出国留学网 > 留学论坛 > 英语 >

高中英语模拟练习题

目录

试试无妨

回复 1 楼 2016-06-12

高中英语模拟练习一


第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)

1. What will Dorothy do on the weekend?

A. Go out with her friend.

B. Work on her paper.

C. Make some plans.

2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt?

A.$15.

B. $30.

C. $50.

3. What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon?

A. To attend a wedding.

B. To visit an exhibition.

C. To meet a friend.

4. When does the bank close on Sunday?

A. At 1:00 pm.

B. At 3:00 pm.

4. At 4:00 pm.

5. Where are the speakers?[来源:学科网ZXXK]

A. In a store.

B. In a classroom.

C. At a hotel.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答6、7题。

6. What do we know about Nora?

A. She prefers a room of her own.

B. She likes to work with other girls.

C. She lives near the city center.

7.What is good about the flat?

A. It has a large sitting room.

B. It has good furniture

C. It has a big kitchen

听第7段材料,回答8、9题。

8.Where has Barbara been?

A. Milan

B. Florence

C. Rome

9.What has Barbara got in her suitcase?

A. Shoes

B. Stones

C. Books

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. Who is making the telephone call?

A. Thomas Brothers

B. Mike Landon

C. Jack Cooper

11.What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?

A. His wife

B. His boss

C. His secretary

12..What is the message about?

A. A meeting

B. A Visit to France

C. The date for a trip

听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

13.Who could the man Speaker most probably be?

A. A person who saw the accident

B. The driver of the lorry

C. A police officer

14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?

A. Walking along Churchill Avenue

B. Getting ready to cross the road

C. Standing outside a bank

15.When did the accident happen?

A. At about 8:00 am

B. At about 9:00 am

C. At about 10:00 am

16. How did the accident happen?

A. A lorry hit a car

B. A car ran into a lorry

C. A bank clerk rushed into the street

听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

17. What is the talk mainly about?

A. The history of the school

B. The courses for the term

C. The plan for the day

18.Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new students?

A. In the school hall

B. In the science labs

C. In the classrooms

19.What can students in the practical areas?

A. Take science courses

B. Enjoy excellent meals

C. Attend workshops

20.When are the visitors expected to ask questions?

A. During the l unch hour

B. After the welcome speech

C. Before the tour of the labs

【答案】

1.B2.B3.A4.B5.C

6.A7.C 8.A 9.A 10.B

11.C12.A13.C14.C15.B

16.B17.C18.B19.C20.A


第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节单项填空(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑

21.You are a team star! Workingwith is rally your cup of tea.[来源:学科网]

A. both B.either C. others D.the other

21.答案C

【解析】考查代词。both两个都;either二者之一;the other表示两个中的另一个;others其他人。句意为:“你是个善于合作的人,与他人共事,对你来说没有一点问题。”


22.No matter how low you consider yourself, there is always someone you wishing they were that high.

A. getting rid of B. getting along with

C.1ooking up toD. Looking do wn upon

23.一How did you like Nick’s performance last night?

一To be honest, his singing didn’t to me much.

A.appeal B. belong C.refer D.occur

23. 答案A

【解析】考查短语动词。belong to属于;refer to涉及,参考;occur to想到;appeal to意为“对……有吸引力”符合句意“你认为昨晚尼克的表演如何?”“说实话,他的演唱并不太吸引我”。


24.一Do you know if Linda is willing to take charge of the program?

,does it?

A. It takes no time B. It counts for nothing

C.It doesn’t hurt to ask D.It doesn’t,t make sense


25.I haven’t seen Sara since she was a girl,and she has changed beyond .

A. hearing B. strength C. recognition D. measure

25. 答案C

【解析】考查名词。Hearing听力;strength力量;recognition认出,别人;measure尺寸;beyond recognition意为“辨认不出,面目全非”,符合句意“Sara小时我就没有看到过她了,她已经变得我认不出来了。”


26.Bob would have helped usyesterday,but he .

A. was busy B.is busy C had been busy D.will be busy

26. 答案A

【解析】考查时态。根据前半句的虚拟结构可知该句描述过去的事实,所以用一般过去时。句意为:“Bob昨天本可以帮助我们的,但他很忙。”


27.It was from only a few supplies that she had bought in the village

the hostess cooked such a nice dinner.

A. where B.that C.when D. which


28. 一Were you surprised by the ending of the film?

一No. I the book, so I already knewthestory.

A. was reading B. had readC. am readingD. have read

28.答案B

【解析】考查时态。根据后半句答语“我已经知道这个故事”可知read动作发生在看电影之前,是过去的过去,所以用过去完成时。


29.The engineers are so busy that that have zero time for outdoor sports actives, they have the interest.

A. whereverB. wheneverC. even ifD. as if

29. 答案C

【解析】考查从属连词。wherever无论哪里;whenever无论何时;as if似乎;even if意为“即使”符合句意“工程师们都很忙,他们没有时间进行户外运动,即使他们有这样的兴趣”。


30. , she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile .

A. Shy and cautious B. Sensitive and thoughtful

C. Honest and confident D. Lighthearted and optimistic


31. , she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile

A.Shy and cautiousB.Sensitive and thoughtful

C.Honest and confident D.Light hearted and optimistic

31. 答案D

【解析】考查形容词。A项意为“害羞并小心”;B项意为“敏感的并有思想”;C项意为“诚实并自信”;D项意为“快乐乐观的”符合句意“她快乐乐观,她是那种通过自己的微笑传播阳光的人。”


32.Jack described his father, who a brave boy many years ago,as a strong-willed man.

A. would be B. would have been

C. must be D. must have been

32. 答案D

【解析】考查情态动词。must have done 表示对过去的肯定推测。句意:杰克将他的父亲描写成一个意志刚强的人,许多年前他的父亲一定是一个勇敢的孩子。


33. Just use this room for the time being, and we’ll offer you a larger one

it becomes available

A. as soon as B. unless C. as faras D. until

33.答案A

【解析】考查从属连词。As soon as一……就……;unless除非;as far as就而言;until直到……。句意:暂时就用这个房间,一有空闲的,我们将给你提供一个更大的房间。


34.一We’ve spent too much money recently.

一Well,it isn’t surprising.Our friends and relatives around all the time.

A.arecoming B.had come

C.were coming D.have been coming


35.一 ?

———That would be great! Please drop me off at the library.

A.Could you bring me the bill

B.Would youlikeme to give you alift

C.Could you tell me the postcode for Paris

D.Would you like to have my e-mail address

35. 答案B

【解析】考查交际用语。根据答语“请在图书馆让我下车”可知B项正确。B项意为“你要我送你吗?”


第二节 完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Most people give little thought to the Pens they write with, especially since the printer. In modern homes and offices mean that very36things are handwritten.All too often,people buy a pen based only on 37,and wonder why they are not satisfied38They begin to use it.However,buying a Pen that you'11 enjoy is not 39 if You keep the following in mind.

First of all.a pen should fit comfortably in your hand and be 40to use.The thickness of the pen is the most important characteristic(特征)4lcomfort.Havinga small hand and thick fingers,you may be comfortable with a thin pen. If you have a 42hand and thicker fingers,you may43afatter pen.The length of 8 pen call 44 influence comfort.A pen that is t00 45can easily feel top-hea vy and unstable.

Then,the writing point of the pen should 46 the ink to flow evenly(均匀地)while the pen remains in touch with the paper.47will make it possible for you tocreate a48 line of writing. The point should also be sensitive enough to49inkfrom running when the pen is lifted.A point that does not block the 50 may leave drops of ink,51you pick the pen up and put it down again.

52the pen should make a thick, dark line. Fine—line pens may 53bad handwriting,but fine,delicate lines do not command54next to printed text,as, 55,a signature on a printed letter. A broad line ,on other hand,gives an impression of confidence and authori ty (权威).

36. A. many B. few C. pleasant D. important

37. A.1ooks B. reason C. value D. advantages

38. A. once B. if C. because D. though

39. A. convenient B. easy C. hardD. difficult

40. A. heavy B. easy C. hard D. safe

41. A. taking B. finding C. determining D. seeking

42. A. strongerB. weaker C. SmallerD.1arger

43. A. prefer B. recommend C. prepare D. demand

44. A. hardly B. allow C. never D. Still

45. A. thick B. 1ight C.1ong D. soft

46. A. change B. allow C. reduce D. press

47. A They B. One C. This D. Some

48. A thin B. rough C. black D. Smooth

49. A prevent B. free C. protect D. Remove

50. A way B. Sight C. flow D. Stream

51. A so B. as C. and D. Yet

52. A Meanwhile B. Generally C. Afterwards D. Finally

53. A show up B. differ from C. Break down D. compensate for

54. A attention B. support C. respect D. Admission

55. A at most B. For example C. in brief D. on purpose

40. 答案B

【解析】 满意的钢笔当然是“容易”使用。

41. 答案C

【解析】粗细是决定舒适度的最重要的特征。其他选项不合语境。

42. 答案D

【解析】与上句中的“small hand”对应。

43. 答案A

【解析】如果你大手粗手指,你“更愿”使用粗笔。其他选项动词不合语义。recommend【解析】不能阻挡墨水“流出”的笔尖就会产生墨点。

51. 答案B

【解析】用“as”符合前后分句的逻辑关系,即“当你提起笔又放下的时候”。

52. 答案D

【解析】该句上两段的首句连接词“First of all, Then”,所以这里应该用Finally。

53. 答案D

【解析】钢笔书写出的“好线条”可以“弥补”蹩脚书法的不足。show up露面;differ from与……不同;break down分解,发生故障;compensate for补偿。

54. 答案A

【解析】 在打印稿中,纤细精致的笔划不醒目让你“注意、留意”。其他选项不合语境。

55. 答案B

【解析】从a signature on a printed letter可知这里是“举例”说明。


第三部分阅读理解

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

The engineer Camillo Oliver was 40 years old when he started the company in 1908.

At his factory in Ivrea, he designed and produced the first Italian typewriter, Today the company 's head office s still in Ivrea, near Turin, but the company is much larger than it was in those days and there are offices all around the world.

By 1930 there was 1 staff of 00 and the company turned out 13,000 machines a year. Some went to customers in Italy, but Olivetti exported more typewriter to other countries.

Camillo's son, Adriano, started working for the company in 1924 and later he became the boss. He introduced a standard speed for the production line and he employed technology and design specialists. The company developed new and better typewriters and then calculators(计算机) .In 1959 it produced the ELEAcomputer in Italy.[来源:学科网ZXXK]

After Adriano died in 1960,the company had a period of financial problems. Other companies, especially the Japanese, made faster progress in electronic technology than the ITalian company.

In 1978,Carlo de Benedetti became the new boss. Olivetti increased its marking and service networks and made agreements with other companies to design and produce more advanced office equipment. Soon it became one of the world's leading companies in informationtechnology and communications. There are now five independentcompanies in the Olivetti group – one for personal computers, one for Systems and services, and two for telecommunications.

56.From the text we learn that ______________.

A. by 1930 Olivetti produced 13,000 typewriters a year

B. Olivetti earned more in the 1960s than in the 1950s

C. some of Olivetti’s 700 staff regularly visited customers in Italy

D.Olivetti set up offices in other countries from the very beginning

57.What was probably the direct result of Olivetti’s falling behind in electronic technology?

A. Adriano’s death . B.A period of financial problems.

C. Its faster progress. D. Its agreements with other companies.

58.What do we know about Olivetti?

A. It produced the best typewriter in the world.

B. It designed the world’s firs t mainframe computer.

C. It exported more typewriters than other companies.

D. It has five independent companies with its head office in Ivrea.

59.The best title for the text would be ____________.

A. The Origin of Olivetti B. The Success of Olivetti

C. The History of Olivetti D. The Production of Olivetti


知D选项正确,其它选项均与文章的内容不符。

59. 答案C

【解析】主旨大意题。本文介绍了Olivetti Group的创立的过程、发展的阶段、革新的举措和如今的现状,让我们了解了这家公司的历史,选项C正确。


B

Have you ever wondered?

1. Why do airplanes take longer to fly west than east?

It can take five hours to go west-east from New York (NY) to London but seven hours to travel east-west from London to NY . The reason for the difference is an atmospheric phenomenon known as the jet(喷射)stream. The jet stream is a very high altitude wind which always blows from the west to the east across the Atlantic. The planes moving at a constant air speed thus go faster in the west-east direction when they are moving with the wind than in the opposite direction.


2. What would happen if the gravity on Earth was suddenly turned off?

Supposing we could magically turn off gravity. Would buildings and other structures(建筑物)float away? What happened would depend on how strongly the things were attached to the Earth. The Earth is moving at quite a speed, moving at over a thousand miles per hour. If you turn something around your head on a string(细绳),it goes around in a circle until you let go of the string. Then it flies off in a straight line. ‘Switching off’ gravity would be like letting go of the string. Things not attached to the Earth would fly off in a straight line. People in buildings would suddenly shoot upwards at a great speed until they hit the ceiling. Most things outside would fly off into space.

60.What information can we get from the first passage?

A. It is the jet stream that affects how fast airplanes fly.

B. Planes go slower when they are moving with the wind.

C. It takes more time to fly from NY to London than from London to NY.

D. The jet stream always blows from the east to the west across the Atlantic.[来源:Z+xx+k.Com]

61.The word “shoot” underlined in the 2nd passage probably means “__________”.

A. send for B. move quickly

C. come out D. grow quickly

62.It can be inferred that without gravity _____________.

A. buildings and other structures would float away

B. trees and buildings would not so easily fly off

C. something around your head would not float away

D. everything outside buildings would fly off into space

63.Where can we most probably read this text?

A. In a research paper. B. In a short story.

C. In a travel magazine. D. In a student’s book


【文章大意】为什么飞机由西向东飞所花费的时间要短一些?如果地心引力突然消失会

C

American cities are similar to other cities around the world: In every country, cities reflect the values of the culture. American cities are changing, just as American society is changing.

After World War Ⅱ, the population of most large American cities decreased; however, the population shifts(转移)to and from the city reflect the changing values of American society. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, city residents(居民)became wealthier. They had more children so they needed more space. They moved out of their apartments in the city to buy their own homes. They bought houses in the suburbs(郊区).

Now things are changing, The children of the people who left the cities in the 1950s are now adults. Many, unlike their parents, want to live in the cities. They continue to move to Sun Belt cities and older ones of the Northeast and Midwest. Many young professionals are moving back into the city. They prefer the city to the suburb s because their jobs are there; or they just enjoy the excitement and possibilities that the city offers.

This population shift is bringing problems as well as benefits. Countless poor people must leave their apartments in the city because the owners want to sell the buildings or make apartments for sale instead of for rent. In the 1950s, many poor people did not have enough money to move to the suburbs; now many of these same people do not have enough money to stay in the cities.

Only a few years ago, people thought that the older American cities were dying. Some city residents now see a bright, new future . Others see only problems and conflicts. One thing is sure:many dying cities are alive again.

64.What does the author think of cities all over the world?

A. They are alive. B. They are hopeless.

C. They are similar. D. They are different.

65.Why did American city residents want to live in the suburbs after World War Ⅱ?

A. Because older American cities were dying.

B. Because they were richer and needed more space.

C. Because cities contained the worst parts of society.

D. Because they could hardly afford to live in the city.

66.According to the 4th paragraph, a great many poor people in American cities _______ .

A. are faced with housing problems

B. are forced to move to the suburbs

C. want to sell their buildings

D. need more money for daily expenses

67.We can conclude from the text that ___________ .

A. American cities are changing for the worse

B. people have different views on American cities

C. many people are now moving from American cities

D. the population is decreasing in older American cities



D

My father was 44 and knew he wasn’t going to make it to 45. He wrote me a letter and hoped that something in it would help me fortherestof my life.

Since the day 1 was 12 and first read his letter, some of his words have lived in my heart. Only part always times out. “Right now, you are pretending to be a time-killer. But I know that one hay, you will do something great that will set you among the very best.” Knowing that my dad believed in me gave me permission to believe in myself. “You will do something great.” He didn’t know what that would be, and neither did I, but at times in my life when I’ve felt proud of myself, I remember his words and wish he were here so I could ask. “Is this what you were talking about, Dad? Should I keep going?”

A long way from 12 now, I realize he would have been proud when I made any progress. Lately, though. I’ve come to believe he’d want me to move on to what comes next: to be proud of, and believe in, somebody else. It’s time to start writing my own letters to my children. Our children look to us with the same unanswered question we had. Our kids don’thold back because they’re afraid to fail. They’re only afraid of failing us. They don’t worry about being disappointed. Their fear-as mine was until my father’s letter-is of being a disappointment.

Give your children permission to succeed. They’re writing for you to believe in them. I always knew way parents loved me. But trust me. That belief will be more complete, that love will be more real, and their belief in themselves will be greater if you write the words on their hearts; “Don’t worry; you’ll do something great.” Not having that blessing from their parents may be the only thing holding them back.

68.We learn from the text that the author

A.lost his father when he was young

B.Worked hard before he read his father's letter

C.Asked his father's permission to believe in himself

D.Knew exactly what great thing his father wanted him to do

69.What does the author tell us in the 3rd paragraph?

A. Children need their parents’ letters.

B. Children are afraid to be disappointed.

C. His children’s fear of failure held them back.

D. His father’s letter removed his fear of failing his parents.

70.Which of the following is true of the author?

A. He got no access to success.

B. He wrote back to his father at 12.

C. He was sure his parents loved him.

D. He once asked his father about the letter.

71.The main purpose of the text is to _______.

A. describe children’s thinking

B. answer some questions children have

C. stress the importance of communication

D. advise parents to encourage their children


父母亲要多鼓励孩子,给孩子以信心,这样孩子才会努力去尝试。选项D正确。[来源:学科网]




E

The need to feed a growing population is putting much pressure on the world’s supply of water. With 97% of the world’s water too salty to salty to be drunk or be drunk or used in agriculture, the worldwide Supply of water needs careful management, especially in agriculture, Although the idea of a water shortage(短缺)seems strange to someone fortunate enough to live in a high rainfall country, many of the world’s agricultural industries experience constant water shortages .

Although dams can be built to store water for agricultural use in dry areas and dry seasons, the costs of water redistribution(重新分配) are very high. Not only is there the cost of the engineering itself ,but there is also an environmental cost to be considered .Where valleys(山谷) are flooded to create dams, houses are lost and wildlife homes destroyed . Besides , water may flow easily through pipes to fields, but it cannot be transported from one side of the world to the other. Each country must therefore rely on the management of its own water to supply its farming requirements.

This is particularly troubling for countries with agricultural industries in areas dependent on irrigation(灌溉). In Te xas, farmers’overuse of irrigation water has resulted in a 25% reduction of the water stores ,In the Central Valley area of southwestern USA ,a huge water engineering project provided water for farming in dry valleys , but much of the water use has been poorly managed.

Saudi Arabia’s attempts to grow wheat in desert areas have seen the pumping of huge quantities of irrigation(灌溉) water from underground reserves . Because there is no rainfall in these areas ,such reserves can only decrease, and it is believed that fifty years of pumping will see them run dry.

72. From the first two paragraphs we learn that .

A. much of the world’s water is available for use

B. people in high rainfall countries feel lucky

C. the costs of water redistribution should be considered

D. water can be easily carried through pipes across the world

73. Which of the following is true?

A. The water stores in Texas have been reduced by 75%.

B. Most industries in the world suffer from water shortages.

C. The underground water in Saudi Arabia might run out in 20 years.

D. Good management of water use resulted from the project in the Central Valley.

74. What is most likely to be discussed in the paragraph that follows?

A. Steps to improving water use management.

B. Ways to reduce the costs of building dams.

C. Measures to deal with worldwide water shortages.

D. Approaches to handling the pressure on water supply.

75. The text is mainly about ­ .

A. water supply and increasing population

B. water use management and agriculture
C. water redistribution and wildlife protection

D. water shortages and environmental protection


75. 答案B

【解析】主旨大意题。参见上题。




(在此卷上答题无效)

绝密启用前

2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(安徽卷)

英语

考生注意事项:

请用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上作答,在试题卷上答题无效。

第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)

第一节任务型读写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,根据所读内容在表格中的空白处填入恰当的单词。

注意:每个空格只填一个单词。

When difficult people express themselves orally, they generally want at least two things: they’ve been heard and they’ve been understand. As a good communicator should be a good listener, five steps are advocated toward good listening.

The first step is cooperating(合作). How does a difficult person know that you’re listening and understanding? In fact, it’s through the way you look an d should while he is talking. You may help him to fully express his thoughts and feelings. You do this by nodding your head in agreement, making certain sounds of understanding.

When the person begins to repeat what’s been said, it’s signal of step two: turning back. It means that you repeat back some words he is using, sending a clear signal that you’re listening carefully and that you think what he is saying is important.

Having heard what he has to say, the next step is clarifying. At this point, you start to gather information about what is being communicated. Ask some open-ended questions, which will allow you to figure out what intention he is hoping to satisfy.

The fourth step is to summarize(概括)what you’ve heard. This allows you to make sure that both you and the difficult person are on the same page. When you do this, two things happen. First, if you’ve shown that you’re making an effort to understand completely. This increases the possibility of gaining cooperation from him.

Having listened carefully, you’ve now arrived at the point of confirming with the person that he feels that his thoughts have been fully voiced. Ask if he feels understood.

When enough sincere listening, questioning, and remembering are brought together, understanding is usually achieved and a difficult person becomes less difficult and more cooperative.

Topic

(76) to understand

Reason

Difficult people hope they have been heard and(77) when they express themselves.

(78)

on listening

◆(79) in agreement and make some sounds of understanding while a difficult person is speaking.

◆Repeat some(80) that you have heard.

◆Collect information about the person’s expressions and find his(81) .

◆Give a(82) of what the person has said.

◆Confirm that the person gains(83)from speaking his thoughts.

Result

A difficult person will be(84) to cooperate with if understanding is achieved.

Comment

You may unlock the doors to difficult people’s(85) after you listen and understand


【文章大意】怎样才能成为一个好的倾听者?本文做了一些总结。

76. 答案Listen/Listening

【解析】捕捉信息题。由第一段最后两句话可知答案。

77. 答案understood

【解析】捕捉信息题。由第一段第二句“They have been heard and have been understood”可知答案。

78. 答案Suggestions/Tips/Advice

【解析】 由右栏信息可知此处应是建议。

79. 答案Nod

【解析】由第二段最后一句可知答案。注意该动词的形式要与上下动词形式保持一致。

80. 答案words

【解析】 语义转换题。根据第三段第一句中“what’s been said”可知答案。

81. 答案 intention


第二节书面表达(满分25分)

假设你将参加某英语杂志社开展的一次征文活动,征文的内容要求你在电视、手机(cell)和网络三者中,放弃期中一个兵陈述理由。请你以“Which would you give up: TV, cell, or Web?”为题,写一篇英语短文。

注意:1.字数100左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

本帖地址:http://bbs.liuxue86.com/914041.html

go勇敢superman

回复 2 楼 2016-06-12

高中英语模拟练习二

情景作文延续了往年四格漫画的形式,对于考生来说应该是得心应手的——只要把握好文体(周记)、人称(第一人称单数)、时态(一般过去时),并突出时间主线进行有条理的叙述,就把握住了文章的大方向。如果说本题有难点,难点就在于这四幅图几乎没有转折、高潮,容易平铺直叙,使得原本可以在写作部分展现特长的同学泯然众人。在这种情况下,我的建议是:首先,注意文章的篇章结构分配,并保证每幅图内得分点不丢失:前三幅图是并列结构,并且第一、三幅图都给出了较明显的信息点,那么在写作中,就应该保证用于前三幅图的笔墨要相对均衡,图中给出的信息一定要出现在文章中,不能遗漏。其次,在描述第四幅图时,要做适当的发挥和升华:考生即可以表达送别时的不舍与祝福,也可以表达独立完成一件事之后的喜悦之情。总之,要适当发挥想象使文章有亮点,赢得考官赞赏。

与09年的开放作文(一外国人用两只叉子做筷子吃中国面食)相比,10年的开放作文立意较为明确,不易出现理解偏差、跑题等严重错误。那么对于想要在作文部分取得优势的同学来说,对策建议与情景作文相似:楼、树、阳光——三个信息点缺一不可,都应出现在作文中。对画面进行描述时要精准恰当,之后适当升华,点明寓意。如果能像范文那样,在简短的篇幅中适当联系“我们”自己的生活,就是非常好的作文了。


第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。

1. What does the man want to be in the future? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. A soldier. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher.

2. What does the girl want?

A. Sweets. B. Books. C. Pencils. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

3. When did the two speakers plan to meet Jane?

A. At2:00. B. At2:15. C. At2:30.

4. what will the woman do tonight?

A. Go to the park. B. Play basketball. C. Work at a bookstore.

5. what is the woman doing?

A. Offering help.

B. Asking for information.

C. Making an introduction.

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。

6. Where do the two speakers work?

A. At a store. B. At a hotel. C. At a school.

7. Where does the woman come from? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. Brazil. B. Australia. C. Singapore.

听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。

8. What is the weather like in the north tonight? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

9. What is the high temperature in the south tomorrow?

A. 15°C. B. 20°C. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing C. 23°C.

听第8段材料,回答第l0至12题。

10. What motivates the man to employ local people?

A. To help the local business.

B o To increase the local employment rate.

C. To reduce the number of workers from other places.

11. What will the man probably do in the future?

A. Set up a new company.

B. Run a training course.

C. Lead an easier life. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

12. What is the possible relationship between the two speakers?

A. Supplier and customer.

B. Manager and secretary.

C. Interviewer and interviewee. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

13. What rule should you follow if you want to enter the sports complex?

A. Wear appropriate shoes.

B. Register on the notice board.

C. Make an appointment with a coach.

14. How much is the buffet?

A. ?4. B. ?8. C. ?10.

15. What is the purpose of the announcement?

A. To introduce a playing field. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

B. To introduce a holiday camp.

C. To introduce a fruit market.

第三节(共5小题;每小题l.5分,共7.5分)

听下面一段对话,完成第l6至第20五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

Customer Complaint Form(客户投诉表)

Customer

Thompson Electronics

Problem



A 16 delivery:

● Printers ordered:25 HWl7

● Printers delivered:25 HW56

Cause

A computer l8problem

Solution

(解决方案)

●Post the correct orderl9 delivery

·Put a$300 20 0n the customer’S account


第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,共15分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  2010年高考北京卷的单项填空15个小题涉及了时态语态(22、24、26、28)、虚拟语气(34)、情态动词(23)、非谓语动词(21、25)、名词性从句(31、32、33)、定语从句(27)、状语从句(30)、介词(29)、冠词(35)。

  今年单选最大的特点是考点集中:动词相关考点八道题目;从句相关考点五道题目,只有两道细节考点。具体如下:

  1、时态考点以四道题目(其中一道和被动语态相结合)位居榜首,这一点承习了去年的局面。

  2、非谓语动词的两道题目都是对基本点的考查,分量显得略轻。

  3、情态动词的考查设定在特定的情境中,没有任何悬念。

  4、虚拟语气重出江湖。以对话体给出,混合时间的虚拟句,有一定难度,考查学生对非真实条件句的整体把握。

  5、名词性从句独放异彩,出题数量之多,覆盖面之广堪称往年之最。宾语从句、表语从句、主语从句各出一道。

  6、定语从句只有一道,但考查的不是基本点。

  7、唯一的一道状语从句也不是对常见从属连词的考查。

  8、从2006年开始,介词考点每年都会光顾北京卷,今年考的是常见介词的基本点。
21. at my classmates' faces, I read the same excitement in their eyes.

A. Looking B. Look C. To look D. Looked

21. 答案:A

考点:本题考查非谓语动词。

解析:look与句子主语I为主动关系,因此用looking.

22. In the spoken English of some areas in the US, the "r" sounds at the end of the words .

A. are dropped B. drop

C. are being dropped D. have dropped www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

22. 答案:A

考点:时态和语态

解析:the "r" sounds应该使用被动。

23. ---Good morning. I've got an appointment with Miss Smith in the Personnel Department.

--Ah, good morning. You be Mrs. Peters.

A. might B. must C. would D. can

  23.答案:B

考点:本题考查情态动词在语境中的运用。

解析:第一个说话人说和史密斯小姐有约,那下面的人就回应说,"那您一定就是Mrs. Peters了"因此排除A,C.D

24. --I'm not finished with my dinner yet. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

--But our friends for us. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. will wait B. wait C. have waited D. are waiting

  24. 答案:D

考点:本题也是在语境中考查学生对时态的灵活运用。

解析:第一个说话人说"我还没吃完饭呢",而下面的人则说"但是我们的朋友们都在等我们了"根据第一个人还没进行完吃饭的动作,而第二个人又开始催促,我们得知朋友们此时正在等他们。所以用进行时are waiting更符合句意。

25. I'm calling to enquire about the position in yesterday's China Daily.

A. advertised B. to be advertised

C. advertising D. having advertised www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

  25. 答案:A

考点:本题考查非谓语动词。

句意:我打电话来咨询下昨天中国日报上刊登职位的信息。

解析:the position肯定是被advertise,此处的分词可以理解为一个定语从句which was advertised

26. --I'm sorry, but I don't quite follow you. Did you say you wanted to return on September 20?

--Sorry, I myself clear. We want to return on October 20.

A. hadn't made B. wouldn't make

C. don't make D. haven't made

  26. 答案:D

考点: 时态

解析:上文说没听清是几号回来。而下文则说很抱歉我没说清楚。根据句意我们只能选didn't make或者haven't made.那落在选项中我们只能选择D。A. hadn't made过去完成时表过去的过去,不符合题意。B. wouldn't make过去将来时时态不正确。C一般现在时不正确。

27. Children who are not active or diet is high in fat will gain weight quickly.

A. what B. whose C. which D. that www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

  27. 答案:B

考点: 本题考查定语从句关系副词的选择。

解析:不爱运动或者饮食热量偏高的孩子们会很快发胖。较简单。本定语从句不缺成分,为主系表结构,因此只能在考虑填关系副词。A中的What不能引导定语从句。选B. whose谁的,符合题意。

28. It took me a long time before I was able to fully appreciate what they __ for me.

A. had done B. did C. would do D. were doing

  28. 答案:A

考点:本题考查过去完成时和一般过去时的区别。

解析:整个句子时态用的是一般过去时,我能够表示感谢就已经是过去,而他们对我的帮助则是过去的过去。因此选A。

29. Would you mind not picking the flowers in the garden? They are everyone's enjoyment.

A. in B. at C. for D. to www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

  29. 答案:C

考点:本题考查enjoyment的习惯用语。

解析:for enjoyment为了寻求乐趣。例如:We work in the garden for enjoyment.我们为寻求乐趣而在园子里劳作。

30. they decide which college to go to, students should research the admission procedures.

A. As B. While C. Until D. Once

  30. 答案:D

考点:本题考查连词。

解析:此题重在句意的判断。"一旦学生们决定了去哪所大学读书,他们就得研究下办理入学的手续。"A. As当;因为...B. while做连词强调一件事发生时另外一个动作正在进行;C. Until直到...D. Once一旦。因此选D

31. I want to be liked and loved for I am inside.

A. who B. where C. what D. how

  31. 答案:C

考点:

解析:我想别人喜欢我是因为我的内在。也就是我inside的品质。只有what可以指代是什么。很多同学误选A,错误的用中文语言习惯去做英文题。

32. Part of the reason Charles Dickens loved his own novel, David Copperfield, was __ it was rather closely modeled on his own life.

A. what B. that C. why D. whether

  32. 答案:B

考点:本题考查表语从句。

解析:从句不缺成分,因此用that来引导。句意:狄更斯喜欢他自己的小说大卫科波菲尔的部分原因是小说创作非常贴近他本人的真实生活。

33. some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others.

A. Whether B. What C. That D. How

  33. 答案:B

考点: 本题考查主语从句。

句意:一些人眼中的缺点是别人眼中的优点。

解析:从句中缺宾语,只能用B. what来引导.C.中的That引导主语从句不做成分。

34. --The weather has been very hot and dry.

--Yes. If it had rained even a drop, things would be much better now! And my vegetables .

A. wouldn't die B. didn't die www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

C. hadn't died D. wouldn't have died www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

  34. 答案:D

考点:本题考查虚拟语气中队过去的虚拟。

解析:第二个说话人的If条件句是我们选择正确答案的关键。要是当时下雨了,现在的情况就好的多了!我的蔬菜也就不会死了。过去没有下雨,所以我的蔬菜干死了也是发生在过去。而将句子还原则为If it had rained even a drop, my vegetables wouldn't have died.

  If+ had done,主句为couldn’t/ shouldn't/ wouldn't have done.

35. First impressions are the most lasting. After all, you never get __ second chance to make __ first impression.

A. a; the B. the; the C. a; a D. the; a

  35. 答案:A

考点: 冠词

解析:很多同学错在第二个空to make a first impression上了。在做题的时候不够细心,因为此题的句意是:第一印象是最持久的。总之,你永远不可能有第二个机会去再给别人留一次第一印象。本题强调的重点是第二个机会a second chance;第二次留一个第一印象,make a first impression. first为干扰因素。

  若句意改变为:你没有机会去改变你的第一印象You never get a second chance to change the first impression。此处再填the就合情合理了。
第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题l.5分,共30分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and me.

Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39about stage design! But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to41them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself.

Mrs. Neidl's43that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47create something.

The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program

as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Being on that stage-design team50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be53 . Mrs. Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her54in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for

37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention

38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing

40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks

41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form

42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual

43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion

44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later

45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks[

46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly

48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered

49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged

50. A. with B. below C. of D. by

51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered

52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder

53. A. bored B. lazy C. sad D. afraid

54. A. trust B. patience C. curiosity Do interest

55. A. accessible B. enjoyable C. possible D. favorable www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

36.B考察连词及句子理解。前面unpleasant voice 和 direct way of speaking是消极意向,后面encouraging 和 inspiring是积极意向,因此需填转折连词,四个选项中A表并列,C表结果,D表原因,只有B选项yet表转折。

37.A 考察名词及篇章理解。第二段第二句话“她想知道我认为我们该怎样处理事情”直接提示了这个空应该选观点opinion这个词. 第二段倒数第四句话中也出现了这个词从而验证了其正确性。B. impression 印象、C. information 信息、D. intention 意图均不符合题意。

38.C 考察动词及篇章理解。根据文章主线选择“处理”事情。考纲要求考生掌握handle 的两种意思,名词是“柄、把”,动词是“处理”,这里考察后者。A, 做、创造 B 保持 D改变 均不符题意。

39.D 考察代词及句子理解。开始我不知如何回答是因为我对舞台设计“一无所知”。 know nothing about sth 对某事一无所知。

40.A 考察名词及篇章理解。解题关键词是本句的 ”respond 回答、响应”, 线索是第二段第一句中的 “ask 提问”及第四句中的“answer 回答”, 因此这里填 “question 问题”这个词。BD选项是评论,C是解释,不符题意。

41.D 考察动词及篇章理解。本句的them指代opinions 。form opinion形成观点 。hold opinion持有某种观点,form 是个变化的状态,hold是个持续的状态,根据文意推断作者开始并没有观点,由于她相信我有观点所以我形成了观点,强调形成这个过程,另外Begin to后接有变化感的词,故选form不选hold. B. follow 遵照,C .evaluate评估与题意差别较大。

42.C 考察形容词及句子理解。解题线索在后半句 “so I began to show up to paint more and more ” 作者做的事情变多是Mrs. Neidl信任的结果,说明我是个可信赖(reliable)的人,C选项符合题意。其他三个选项happy 高兴的 lively活泼的和 punctual 准时的都不能表达出这种合理的因果关系。另外迷惑性较大的lively通常用来形容物。

43. B考察名词及句子理解。引号里是一句鼓励性质的话,而且前面“that year”也是线索,说明这话是她的motto座右铭。迷惑性较大的C选项saying是谚语的意思,往往是人们长期形成的对生活及经验的总结,强调群体性及时间性,故不合适,message 信息,suggestion 建议,不合题意。

44.D 考察副词及篇章理解。本题难度较大,解题关键词是介词“over”,表覆盖。选择later 可以理解为“如果没有画好,稍后可以再画一次覆盖在之前的画上。” more更多, Instead 代替, 不合题意。迷惑性最大的是again.表示“再一次、又一次”但是放在这里与over意思重复,paint over it later相当于 paint it again, 故不选A。

45.D 考察名词及篇章理解。take risks 固定搭配,冒险。通读全文发现作者是开始很不自信,第四段开头也提示了作者“shy” ,“quiet”,因此动笔画画对他来说是个冒险,是自我突破的过程,文章最后一段也提到了take chances冒险,因此选D。take steps是采取措施、步骤的意思,与文章主题不搭,control 和 charge 都有控制的意思,不合题意。

46.A 考察动词及句子理解。Improve upon 改进。线索是本段开头的座右铭“试试吧,我们永远可以重画一次。”因此不存在失败,只存在改进。Act upon按照、对…起作用,look upon 看待、考虑,reflect upon 考虑、回顾,均不符题意。

47.C 考察副词及篇章理解。本段主要描写了作者从不敢做到敢做的过程,根据前文提示作者曾很不自信,后来在Mrs. Neidl的鼓励下自信地拿起了画笔,因此选confidently. A easily 容易的。作者超越自我的过程并不容易。B carefully 小心地。创作并不是个小心翼翼的过程。D Proudly 骄傲地。文章中没有任何体现。

48.B 考察动词。Be recognized as“被公认为、被承认”。 Introduce 介绍、引入,be identified as“ 被确定是”,有验证身份的意思,be considered as “被认为、被当作”。其中 be recognize as 有“被大家承认、被普遍接受”的意思,表意更准确。

49.C 考察动词。解题关键词是“want ”。作者意识到自己想要的是什么,所以用realized. 迷惑项是decided 决定。可以说决定要什么,但不可以说决定想什么,因为想法是不可控制的。Confirm 证实 acknowledge 承认,与题意差别较大。

50.A 考察介词。Being with sb 与某人在一起。这里不能选of是因为全文第一句话,Mrs. Neidl是“ one of the directors”,所以不能说是她的团队。Below 和 by 搭配错误。

51.B 考察动词。发现了一项爱好和一个未知的世界,选discovered. 迷惑项是developed , 这个词可以与interest 连用表示形成了某种爱好,但是不可以与world连用表示“形成一个未知世界,”故排除。Take interest 取利,foster 培养,均不合适。

52.B 考察动词及篇章理解。“她教会我不要去在乎别人认为我该怎么做”,care 在乎,符合文意。Accept 接受,judge 判断 ,wonder 怀疑 均不合文意。

53.D 考察形容词及句意理解。Be afraid害怕。前面说Take chance 冒险,后面理所当然说不要怕(失败),而且前文反复出现了afraid 这个词,是全篇的关键词。Bored 无聊的,lazy 懒惰的,sad 伤心的,在文中均无体现。

54.A 考察名词及篇章理解。Trust 信任。通读全文会发现文中多次提到Mrs. Neidl对作者的信任,并在第三段明确使用了trust这个词,因此推断出答案。Patience 耐心,curiosity好奇心,interest兴趣,文中均无体现。

55.C考察形容词及篇章理解。“她对我的信任激励我完成以前认为不可能的事情”, “never imagined possible” 等于 “imagined impossible.” 认为不可能的,贴合文意。Accessible 容易取得的 enjoyable 有趣的 favorable 有利的赞同的 均不合文意。

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)

第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并

在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

Goldie's Secret www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

She turned up at the doorstep of my house in Cornwall. No way could I have sent her away. No way, not me anyway. Maybe someone had kicked her out of their car the night before. "We're moving house.'; "No space for her any more with the baby coming." "We never really wanted her, but what could we have done? She was a present." People find all sorts of excuses for abandoning an animal. And she was one of the most beautiful dogs I had ever seen.

I called her Goldie. If I had known what was going to happen I would have given www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

her a more creative name. She was so unsettled during those first few days. She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's. But eventually at the end of the first week she calmed down. Always by my side, whether we were out on one of our long walks or sitting by the fire. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

That's why it was such a shock when she pulled away from me one day when we were out for a walk. We were a long way from home, when she started barking and getting very restless. Eventually I couldn't hold her any longer and she raced off down the road towards a farmhouse in the distance as fast as she could.

By the time I reached the farm I was very tired and upset with Goldie. But when I saw her licking (舔) the four puppies (幼犬) I started to feel sympathy towards them. "We didn't know what had happened to her," said the woman at the door. "I took her for a walk one day, soon after the puppies were born, and she just disappeared." "She must have tried to come back to them and got lost," added a boy from behind her. ' www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

I must admit I do miss Goldie, but I've got Nugget now, and she looks just like her mother. And I've learnt a good lesson: not to judge people.

56. How did the author feel about Goldie when Goldie came to the house?

A. Shocked. B. Sympathetic. C. Annoyed. D. Upset.

57. In her first few days at the author's house, Goldie .

AI felt worried B. was angry www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

C. ate a little D. sat by the fire

58. Goldie rushed off to a farmhouse one day because she .

A. saw her puppies B. heard familiar barking

C. wanted to leave the author D. found her way to her old home

59. The passage is organized in order of ­ .

A. time B. effectiveness C. importance D. complexity

B www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Open Letter to an Editor

I had an interesting conversation with a reporter recently---one who works for you. In fact, he's one of your best reporters. He wants to leave.

Your reporter gave me a copy of his resume (简历) and photocopies of six stories that he wrote for you. The headlines showed you played them proudly. With great enthusiasm, he talked about how he finds issues (问题), approaches them, and writes about them, which tells me he is one of your best. I'm sure you would hate to lose him. Surprisingly, your reporter is not unhappy. In fact, he told me he really likes his job. He has a great assignment (分工), and said you run a great paper. It would be easy for you to keep him, he said. He knows that the paper values him. He appreciates the responsibility you've given him, takes ownership of his profession, and enjoys his freedom.

So why is he looking for a way out? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

He talked to me because he wants his editors to demand so much more of him. He wants to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights.

The reporter believes that good stories spring from good questions, but his editors usually ask how long the story will be, when it will be in, where it can play, and what the budget is.

He longs for conversations with an editor who will help him turn his good ideas into great ones. He wants someone to get excited about what he's doing and to help him turn his story idea upside down and inside out, exploring the best ways to report it. He wants to be more valuable for your paper. That's what you want for him, too, isn't it? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

So your reporter has set me thinking.

Our best hope in keeping our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential. If we can't do it, they'll find someone who can.[

60. What does the writer think of the reporter? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. Optimistic. B. Imaginative. C. Ambitious. D. Proud.

61. What does the reporter want most from his editors in their talks?

A. Finding the news value of his stories. B. Giving him financial support.

C. Helping him to find issues. D. Improving his good ideas.

62. Who probably wrote the letter?

A. An editor. B. An artist. C. A reporter. D. A reader.

63. The letter aims to remind editors that they should __ www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. keep their best reporters at all costs

B. give more freedom to their reporters www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

C. be aware of their reporters' professional development

D. appreciate their reporters' working styles and attitudes

C www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Pacing and Pausing

Sara tried to befriend her old friend Steve's new wife, but Betty never seemed to have anything to say. While Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation, Betty complained to Steve that Sara never gave her a chance to talk. The problem had to do with expectations about pacing and pausing. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Conversation is a turn-taking game. When our habits are similar, there's no problem. But if our habits are different, you may start to talk before I'm finished or fail to take your turn when I'm finished. That's what was happening with Betty and Sara.

It may not be coincidental that Betty, who expected relatively longer pauses between turns, is British, and Sara, who expected relatively shorter pauses, is American. Betty often felt interrupted by Sara. But Betty herself became an interrupter and found herself doing most of the talking when she met a visitor from Finland. And Sara had a hard time cutting in on some speakers from Latin America or Israel. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

The general phenomenon, then, is that the small conversation techniques, like pacing and pausing, lead people to draw conclusions not about conversational style but about personality and abilities. These habitual differences are often the basis for dangerous stereotyping (思维定式). And these social phenomena can have very personal consequences. For example, a woman from the southwestern part of the US went to live in an eastern city to take up a job in personnel. When the Personnel Department got together for meetings, she kept searching for the right time to break in--and never found it. Although back home she was considered outgoing and confident, in Washington she was viewed as shy and retiring. When she was evaluated at the end of the year, she was told to take a training course because of her inability to speak up.

That's why slight differences in conversational style--tiny little things like microseconds of pause-can have a great effect on one's life. The result in this case was a judgment of psychological problems---even in the mind of the woman herself, who really wondered what was wrong with her and registered for assertiveness training.

64. What did Sara think of Betty when talking with her? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

A. Betty was talkative.

B. Betty was an interrupter.

C. Betty did not take her turn. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

D. Betty paid no attention to Sara.

65. According to the passage, who are likely to expect the shortest pauses between turns?

A. Americans. B. Israelis. C. The British. D. The Finns.

66. We can learn from the passage that __

A. communication breakdown results from short pauses and fast pacing

B. women are unfavorably stereotyped in eastern cities of the US

C. one's inability to speak up is culturally determined sometimes

D. one should receive training to build up one's confidence

67. The underlined word "assertiveness" in the last paragraph probably means __

A. being willing to speak one's mind

B. being able to increase one's power

C. being ready to make one's own judgment www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

D. being quick to express one's ideas confidently

D

The Cost of Higher Education

Individuals (个人) should pay for their higher education.

A university education is of huge and direct benefit to the individual. Graduates earn more than non-graduates. Meanwhile, social mobility is ever more dependent on having a degree. However, only some people have it. So the individual, not the taxpayers, should pay for it. There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities. Adam Smith worked in a Scottish university whose teachers lived off student fees. He knew and looked down upon 18th-century Oxford, where the academics lived comfortably off the income received from the government. Guaranteed salaries, Smith argued, were the enemy of hard work; and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

If students have to pay for their education, they not only work harder, but also demand more from their teachers. And their teachers have to keep them satisfied. If that means taking teaching seriously, and giving less time to their own research interests, that is surely something to celebrate.

Many people believe that higher education should be free because it is good for the economy (经济). Many graduates clearly do contribute to national wealth, but so do all the businesses that invest (投资) and create jobs. If you believe that the government should pay for higher education because graduates are economically productive, you should also believe that the government should pay part of business costs. Anyone promising to create jobs should receive a gift of capital from the government to invest. Therefore, it is the individual, not the government, who should pay for their university education.

68. The underlined word "them" in Paragraph 2 refers to

A. taxpayers B. pressing calls www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

C. college graduates D. government resources

69. The author thinks that with full government funding

A. teachers are less satisfied

B. students are more demanding

C. students will become more competent

D. teachers will spend less time on teaching

70. The author mentions businesses in Paragraph 5 in order to

A. argue against free university education

B. call on them to finance students' studies

C. encourage graduates to go into business www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

D. show their contribution to higher education

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Muzak www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

The next time you go into a bank, a store, or a supermarket, stop and listen. What do you hear? 71 It's similar to the music you listen to, but it's not exactly the same. That's because this music was especially designed to relax you, or to give you extra energy. Sometimes you don't even realize the music is playing, but you react to the music anyway.

Quiet background music used to be called "elevator (电梯) music" because we often heard it in elevators. But lately we hear it in more and more places, and it has a new name "Muzak". About one-third of the people in America listen to "Muzak" everyday. The music plays for 15 minutes at a time, with short pauses in between. It is always more lively between ten and eleven in the morning, and between three and four in the afternoon, when people are more tired. 72

If you listen to Muzak carefully, you will probably recognize the names of many of the songs. Some musicians or songwriters don't want their songs to be used as Muzak, but others are happy when their songs are chosen. Why? 73

Music is often played in public places because it is designed to make people feel less lonely when they are in an airport or a hotel. It has been proven that Muzak doeswhat it is designed to do. Tired office workers suddenly have more energy when they hear the pleasant sound of Muzak in the background. 74Supermarket shoppers buy 38 percent more groceries.

75 . They say it's boring to hear the same songs all the time. But other people enjoy hearing Muzak in public places. They say it helps them relax and feel calm. One way or another, Muzak affects everyone. Some farmers even say their cows give more milk when they hear Muzak!

A. Some people don't like Muzak. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

B. The music gives them extra energy.

C. Music is playing in the background.

D. Factory workers produce 13 percent more.

E. Muzak tends to help people understand music better.

F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used.

G. Muzak is played in most of the big supermarkets in the world.

201010年高考北京英语卷阅读理解分析

  概述

  今年是新课改第一年,为了新旧顺利衔接,加快新课改方案在高中的顺利推进,阅读理解部分增加了新题型"七选五",命题难度降低是情理之中的。但经过一年的"试水",师生们适应新课改的思路后,明年难度很有可能会升上去。这样,对今年的阅读理解试题的专业分析非常有必要。学而思乐加乐英语,特邀高中阅读单项教研专家杨超老师,对今年的阅读理解做了全方位的权威解析。

  今年的阅读理解题遵循《2010年高考考试说明》,题型与往年保持了一致,难度稍有降低。文章本身和所附问题总词数约2300词,在往年2000-2200的词数基础上稍有增加。全面考察了细节题、推断题、文章结构题、词义猜测题。在选材上覆盖面广,语言地道,文体特征鲜明。

  文章体裁和主要内容介绍

  夹叙夹议:通过记叙作者与一只被遗弃的小狗的故事,说明不应该轻易对他人的行为下定论。(A篇)

  应用文:一位主编的公开信,劝说同行要注重手下记者的职业发展,激发他们的潜能。(B篇)

  说明文:介绍不同文化背景的人有不同的谈话节奏,及其带来的问题。(C篇)

  议论文:支持高等教育应该由受教育人自付费用。(D篇)

  说明文:介绍缪扎克音乐(一种通过线路向机场、商场、餐馆等播放的背景录音音乐)。(E篇)

  与往年比较的变化

  1.每一篇文章都加上了标题:一定程度上降低了考试难度,帮助学生把握文章的中心意思。

  2.应用文"消失":今年阅读理解形式上保留了应用文,因为B篇体裁仍为书信,实则为说理性质,增加了考题的难度。

  答案解析及技巧运用

  A篇

  阅读技巧:夹叙夹议,叙为议服务,议为叙指导。把握了这句话就把握了阅读此类文章的真谛。叙述不分重点关注人物,情节的变化;议论一定看清楚作者想表明的道理。

  答题技巧:本篇题目由3个细节题和一道文章结构题组成,难度都不大。细节题要求学生把握文章中的原文,做合理推断和转述。比如57题,将unsettled理解成worried。文章结构题基本属于送分题,要求学生作答,此篇记叙文按照时间顺序发展。

  56.B

  情绪推断,较难题。此推断题的难点在于,原文没有直接的形容词表述,要求学生通过具体的描述总结。原文第2段She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's.划线句子表明作者同情被遗弃的小狗,希望帮助它高兴起来。

  57.A

  细节题,较难题。要做对此题主要要排除C项的干扰,原文第2段She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. hardly ate anything的表述与ate little是不一样的。前者是几乎什么都不吃,后者是吃得少,此错误选项属于"改变否定/肯定的程度"。

  58.D

  原因推断题,简单题,通过原文第4段的描写可得正确答案。

  59.A

  问文章的行文结构,简单题,此篇记叙文按照时间顺序发展。

  B篇

  阅读技巧:第一段出现重要信息:特殊标点"破折号"和隐性转折词in fact,因此后面信息极其重要:写信给一个编辑说他的reporter很棒,但是要离开了;第二段要把握两个中文注释,此reporter给作者简历并充满热情地向其描述了自身特质;第三段平淡无奇,机械寻找重要信息出处—in fact,故得知该reporter干一行爱一行,精神可嘉;接着第四段一个问句,基本预示情节的转折,一眼即得知下面要详细阐述该reporter要离开的原因;继续往下,重要信息处稍微留意,即转折词but,因果词so,最后段的最高级best句,以及有特殊标点出现的最后一句。通过这几处内容的梳理,文意会变得清晰很多-年轻记者需要主编充分发挥他们的潜能,在竞争与挑战中寻求职业发展。

  答题技巧:此篇的4个题目包括3个推断题,其中包括对人物态度、作者身份、写作目的的推断。人物态度要求学生具备将具体描述…wants to be coached to new heights等转换成形容词表述的能力;作者身份推断题要求学生学会通过人称代词our判断;写作目的要求学生对全文的把握能力。

  60.C

  判断推理题,难题。原文He wants to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights..要通过划线处的具体描述总结出ambitious这个词:有抱负的。

  61.D

  细节题,较难题。困难之处在于不好定位原文,故用排除法。从选项中找关键词,逐个排查,得出正确选项D.

  62.A

  推断作者身份,较难题。此类型题目把握方法很简单:文章对象(主编)+人称(our),不难得出正确答案作者也是主编。

  63.C

  考查文章写作目的,较难题。抓住文章结尾是王道:Our best hope Our best hope in keeping our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential再结合前面60题的答案,不难选出正确答案。

  C篇

  阅读技巧:开篇复杂的人物关系,以及第三段几个国家之间的复杂对比是学生阅读的最大困难。攻略:1.动笔:中国学生对英语名字太不敏感,请划出来。2.再难读说明文的目标不变:找出文章说明对象是什么。

  答题技巧:包括3个细节题和一个词义猜测题,其中65题细节比较排序题是亮点,要求学生从复杂的表述中理清顺序,区别出哪国人的说话节奏最快。

  64.C

细节题,难题。难在弄不清谁是S谁是B,耐心读,动笔划,从第一段得出正确答案并不难:Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation

65.B

  细节排序题,难题。还是耐心读,动笔划。S代表美国人,B代表英国人(加起来?),S比B期待谈话间隙时间更短,又在以色列人(Israelis)说话时插不上嘴,故答案选说话嗒嗒嗒嗒的以色列人。

  66.C

  变态细节题,较难题。A不符原文,B无中生有,D无中生有,C关键要理解culturally determined,由文化决定或者受文化影响。

  67.A

  词义猜测题,较难。难点在于A选项的干扰作用。原文说那位MM的inability to speak up注意别人认为她没能力,不是说她不愿意。所以D比A好,此处用反义对比方法。

  D篇

  阅读技巧:此篇议论文难度较低。把握议论文的阅读两步:1.作者想说服你什么?2.分了几个并列的点来说服你?

  答题技巧:此篇包括2个推断题和1个细节题。其中68题要求学生找出them的所指,对学生分析代词的所指提出了更高的要求,此项技能在完型和阅读中都有体现;70题属于基于议论文结构的设问,问最后一段的例子在文章中的作用,对议论文的结构和写作模式有了解的同学都可以轻松应答。

  68.B

  推断代词所指,较难题。There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them. ww往前看,发现前句就一个复数名词,就它了。

  69.D

  细节题,简单题。根据题干关键词"full government funding"定位原文,根据"文题顺序一致"原则从上一题them后面去找,会找到Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities….and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy. "lazy"转换成"spendless time"不难得出正确选项。

  70.A

  结构推断题,简单题。题目问提到business有什么目的,就等于问议论文中的论据有什么用,地球人都知道:支持论点。马上从本段段首找论点:Many people believe that higher education should be free…从全文的哪都可以看出作者就是要反对free higher education.

  E篇

  阅读技巧:1.找说明对象(Muzak)2.找文章讲了说明对象的那些方面。

  答题技巧:第一年出题果然不难,7选5只有74题稍难,其余4空都可以根据相邻句子间的指代关系、因果关系、并列关系,较容易地选出正确答案。

  71.C

  王道:看前后邻句。找不到再扩大范围找。

  此题,前句没看头,看后句:It's similar to the music you listen to…捉住主语it及它对应的music,从7个句子中选出唯一用music开头的C句。

  72.B

  同样用指代的原则。前句when people are more tired.根据指代原则,确定答案在B和F里面:B. The music gives them extra energy. F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used. F明显不符合文章发展,提钱,俗!选B

  73.F

  利用因果关系

  前句Why?其他人高兴什么?钱啊!从剩下的A,D,E,F里找原因,只能找出"钱"来。

  74.D

  这是唯一单纯看一句话找不出答案的题,也是5题中最难的题。

  利用并列关系。前一句描述tired office workers,后一句描述supermarket shoppers,后句出现Supermarketshoppersbuy38percentmoregroceries.由此推断D为正确答案。Factoryworkersproduce13percentmore.主语和百分数都是一一对应关系。

  75.A

  利用并列原则,后面有But other people enjoy hearing…,故选择A. Some people don't like Muzak.这是送分题。

  11年阅读理解备考注意

  1、保证一定的阅读量,每天2-4篇。

  2、有精读有泛读,不要篇篇都仔细看。

  3、精读应以读近几年各地高考试题,特别是北京试题为主,因为它们才代表了高考命题的真髓。

  4、精读时应适当练习句子成分分析,长句难句增加,必然对学生分析句子结构的基本功要求越来越高。

  5、精读时还要注意词义词性的辨别,后置定语,连接词语以及由动词形式变化反映的句意的变化。

  6、考前练限时阅读,35分钟完成5篇总词数约2400的各类文章。

  7、注意总结六类问题的答题规律(主旨大意题,具体细节题,推断词义句义题,判断推理题,文章结构题和观点态度题)。

  8、除掌握高考词汇表上的单词外,还应掌握考纲要求的构词法知识(比如今年高考中对于A篇unsettled一词、C篇a turn-taking game等词语的理解)。

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)第一节情景作文(20分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

假设你是红星中学高二(1)班的学生李华,利用上周末的时间帮助祖父母安排了去北戴河的旅行。请根据以下四幅图的先后顺序,写一篇英文周记,叙述你从准备到送行的全过程。

注意:1.周记的开头已为你写好。www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

2.词数不少于60。www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Last weekend, I helped my grandparents prepare their trip to Beidaihe. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

基本分析:

1. 文体:周记。

2. 人称:I

3. 时态:一般过去时

4. 事件大意:我为爷爷奶奶准备出行+我送行

5. 图片要素:

 图一:查询信息(train ticket, weather, hotel)

 图二:买票(buy ticket)

 图三:准备行装(package)

 图四:送行(see-off)

3. 图片关联:

图一、二、三都是并列关系,主题是旅游前的准备阶段,三幅图没有轻重之分,所占篇幅比例相当。图四是最后的送别阶段,文章末尾要有点睛之笔,可以是送别感受,对爷爷奶奶的祝福,也可以是自己的成长和收获。

<P style="

加Q757856333罢

回复 3 楼 2016-06-12

高中英语模拟练习三

I 听力(共两节,满分35分)


第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child he or she wants.

答案是B。

21.It’s good feeling for people to admire the shanghai world expo that gives them

Pleasure.

A.不填,a B. a,不填 C. the , a D. a, the

21. 答案B

【解析】考查介词。句意为:“去上海欣赏世博会带给人们的快乐,这是一个非常好的感觉。”feeling作为感觉讲为可数名词。pleasure作为快乐,欢乐讲为不可数名词。因此选B项。


22.When you introduce me to M r. Johnson, could you please say for me ?

A. everything B. anything C. something D. nothing


23.——volunteering is becoming popular in China .

——yeah, people are now aware that helping others is helping themselves.

A. naturally B. successfully C. splendidly D. increasingly

23. 答案D

【解析】考查副词。A项意为“自然地,当然地”;B项意为“成功地”;C项意为“壮丽地,非常好地”;D项意为“越来越多地”。第一句句意为:志愿工作在中国正受到欢迎。故选D项。


24. Stephen Hawking believes that the earth is unlikely to be the only planet life has develop gradually.

A. that B. where C. which D. whose

24. 答案B

【解析】考查定语从句。句意为:“斯蒂芬·霍金认为地球是不可能是唯一的生命逐渐发展的星球。”where引导定语从句,相当于in which。其余三项不符合先行词在定语从句中所作的成分,故排除。因此应选B项。


25.Lots of rescue workers were working around the clock, supplies to Yushu, Qinghai province after the earthquake....

A. sending B. to send C. having sent D. to have sent


26.The girl had hardly rung the bell the door was opened suddenly, and her friend rushed out to greet her.

A. before B. until C. as D. since

26. 答案A

【解析】考查从属连词。句意为:“这个女孩几乎没来及得按门铃门就突然被打开了,她的朋友门冲出去欢迎她。”A项意为“在……之前”;B项意为“直到……时(为止)”;C项意为“当……的时候”;D项意为“自从……以来”。选A项。B、C、D三项在从句中不合逻辑,故排除。


27.More and more high-rise buildings have been built in big cities space.

A. in search of B. in place of C. for lack of D. for fear of

27. 答案C

【解析】考查介词短语。句意为:“因为缺少空间,越来越多的高层建筑在城市中被建造。”A项意为“寻找……”;B项意为“代替,替代”;C项意为“缺乏,短缺”;D项意为“担心,害怕”。据句意可知,C项符合。


28.Every year a flood of farmers arrive in Shenzhen for the money-making jobs they

before leaving their hometowns.

A. promised B. were promised C. have promised D. have been promised


29.Teachers recommend parents their children under 12 to ride bicycles to school for safety.

A. not allow B. do not allowC. mustn’t allow D. couldn’t allow

29. 答案A

【解析】考查宾语从句。句意为:“教师们建议:为了孩子的安全,父母不应让12岁以下的孩子骑自行车人去学校。”这里是recommend引起的宾语从句,且从句谓语动词用should+动词原形的形式,should可以省略。故选A项。


30.We’ve just moved into a bigger house and there’s a lot to do. Let’s it.

A. keep up with B. do away with C. get down to D. look forward to


31.——Guess what ,we’ve got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer.

——How nice! You a different culture then.

A. will be experiencing B. have experienced

C. have been experiencing D. will have experienced

31. 答案A

【解析】考查时态。由第一句可知:我们已经得到了暑假去英国旅行的短期签证,再由第二句中then可知:这是对去英国旅行的美好祝愿。因此时态应为将来进行时。故选A项。B项为现在完成时,C项伟现在完成进行时,D项伟将来完成时,均不符合句意。

[来源:学+科+网]

32. Drunk driving, which was once a occurrence, is now under control.

A. general B. frequent C. normal D. particular


33.——In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well.

——I can’t agree more.it’s great to have the two .

A. linked B. related C. connected D. combined

33.答案 D

【解析】考查动词用法。第二句意思为:“我非常赞同。让这两件事情相结合时非常好的。”have sth. done.意为“使某事被做”。A项意为“相联系的”;B项意为“有关的”;C项意为“相连接的”;D项意为“同时做,兼有”。由句中I can’t agree more可知,应选D项,其余三项不符合语境,排除。


34. In April, thousands of holidaymakers remained abroad due to the volcanic ash cloud.

A. sticking B. stuck C. to be stuck D. to have stuck


35.We should respect food and think about the people who don’t have we have here and treat food nicely.

A. that B. which C. what D. whether

35. 答案C

【解析】考查宾语从句。句意为:“我们应该尊重食物,考虑那些我们所拥有的东西和认真对待食物的态度。”what引导的宾语从句,且what在宾语从句中作宾语。故选C项。


第二节完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

BorninAmerica , I spoke English ,not Chinese , the language of my ancestors . When I was three, my parents flashed cards with Chinese 36at my face , but I pushed them 37 . My mom believed I would learn 38 I was ready . But the 39 never came.

On a Chinese New Year’s Eve , my uncle spoke to me in Chinese , but all I could do was 40 at him , confused , scratching my head . “ Still can’t speak Chinese?” He 41 me , “You can’t even buy a fish in Chinatown .”

“Hey ,this is America , not China. I’ll get some 42 with or without Chinese.” I replied and turned to my mom for 43 .

“Remember to ask for fresh fish, Xin Xian Yu ,” she said ,handing over a $20 bill . I 44the words, running downstairs into the streets of Chinatown.

I found the fish 45 surrounded in a sea of customers. “I’d like to buy some fresh fish,” I should to the fishman. But he 46 my English words and turned to serve the next customer .The laugh of the people behind increased 47 their impatience. With every 48, the breath of the dragons (龙) on my back grew stronger—my blood boiling— 49 me to cry out . “ Xian Sheng Yu , please.” “Very Xian Sheng ,” I repeated .The crowd erupted into laughter . My face turned 50and I ran back home 51 , except for the $20 bill I held tightly in my pocket.

Should I laugh or cry? They’re Chinese. I should feel right at 52 . Instead , I was the joke , a disgrace (丢脸)to the language.

Sometimes, I laugh at my fish 53 , but , in the end, the joke is on 54. Every laugh is a culture 55 ; every laugh is my heritage (传统) fading away.

36. A. custom B. games C .characters D. language

37. A. ahead B. around C. along D. aside

38. A. when B. beforeC. unless D. until

39. A. success B. study C. time D. attempt

40. A. aim B. joke C. nod D. stare

41. A. cared about B. laughed at C. argued with D. asked after

42. A. right now B. from now C. at times D. in time

43. A. decision B. Permission C. information D. preparation

44. A. repeated B. reviewed C. spelled D. kept

45. A. farm B. stand C. pond D. market

46. A. guessed B. forget C. doubted D. ignored

47. A. by B. as C. with D. from

48. A. second B. effort C. desire D. movement

49. A. forcing B. allowing C. persuading D. leading

50. A. bright B. blank C. pale D. red

51. A. open-mouthed B. tongue-tied C. empty-handed D. broken-hearted

52. A. service B. home C. risk D. root

53. A. trade B. deed C. challenge D. incident

54. A. it B. us C. me D. them

55. A. thrown B. lost C. divided D. reflected

【语篇解读】本篇文章为记叙文。“我”长在美国,已熟悉英语,但身为中国人,因为没有学习汉语而导致了去中国城买鱼的尴尬,这让我明白了一个道理:“笑话”反映的是一种文化的缺失,我们不应该让文化丢失。

42. 答案A

【解析】由本句中I’ll get so me___ with or without Chinese.及联系下段可知,我想证明给我的叔叔看,我现在就能去唐人街买到鱼。right now意为“现在,立即”,符合语境。故选A项。。

43. 答案B

【解析】由下段中母亲说话的内容可知:我希望征得母亲让我去卖鱼。A项意为“决定”;B项意为“许可”;C项意为“信息”;D项意为“准备”。由语境可知,应为母亲的许可比较合适,其余三项与语境不符,排除。

44. 答案A

【解析】由上句母亲话中的Xin Xian Yu及我没有学习汉语可以推断出:我为了防止忘掉要

买的东西的名字,而不断重复着母亲的话。故选A项。

45. 答案B

【解析】A项意为“农场”;B项意为“货摊”;C项意为“池塘”;D项意为“集市,市场”分析句子结构可知:我发现鱼摊被很多顾客围着。故选B项。

46. 答案D

【解析】由第二段中You can’t even buy a fish in Chinatown及本句中turned to serve the next customer可知,这个卖鱼人没有在意我说的话,即无视,不理睬。只有D项符合句意。

47. 答案C

【解析】本句中The laugh of the people behind increased表明我身后的人因为失去耐心而开始

笑起来。with impatience意为“因为不耐烦”。故选C项。

48. 答案A

【解析】由本段的第三句中turned to serve the next customer及本句中the breath of the dragon on my back grew stronger可知,当我再一次问的时候,我生气了。second表示“在一”的意思。故选A项。

49. 答案A

【解析】由本句中my blood boiling可知,我被激怒了,因此我强迫自己大声喊出我要买的东西。B、C、

第三部分阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

F. Scott Fitzgerald, born on September 24, 1896, an American novelist, was once a student of St. Paul Academy, the Newman School and attended Princeton. Universityfor a short while. In 1917 he joined the army and was posted in Alabama, where he met his future wife Zelda Sayre. Then he had to make some money to impress her.

His life with her was full of great happiness, as he wrote in his diary:“ My own happiness in the past often approached such joy that I could share it even with the person dearest to me but had to walk it away in quiet streets and take down parts of it in my diary.”

This side of paradise, his first novel, was published in 1920. Encouraged by its success, Fitzgerald began to devote more time to his writing. Then he continued with the novel the Beautiful and Damned (1922), a collection of short stories Thales of the Jazz Age (1922), and a play The Vegetable (1923). But his greatest success was The Great Gatsby, published in 1925, which quick brought him praise from the literary world. Yet it failed to give him the needed financial security. Then, in 1926, he published another collection of short stories All the Sad Young Men.

However, Fitzgerald’s problems with his wife Zelda affected his writing. During the 1920s he tried to reorder his life, but failed. By 1930, his wife had her first breakdown and went to a Swiss clinic. During this period he completed novels Tender Is the Night in 1934 and The Love of the Last Tycoon in 1940. while his wife was in hospital in the United States, he got totally addicted to alcohol. Sheila Graham, his dear friend, helped him fight his alcoholism.

56. How many novels written by Fitzgerald are mentioned in the passage?[来源:Z|xx|k.Com]

A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8

57. Which of the following is the correct order to describe Fitzgerald’s life according to the passage?

a. He became addicted to drinking.

b. He studied at St. Paul Academy.

c. He published his first novel This Side of Paradise.

d. The Great Gatsby won high praise.

e. He failed to reorder his life.

f. He joined the army and met Zelda.

A. f-c-e-a-b-d B. b-e-a-f-c-d C. f-d-e-c-b-a D. b-f-c-d-e-a

58. We can infer from the passage that Fitzgerald .

A. had made some money when he met Zelda in Alabama.

B. was well educated and well off before he served in the army

C. would have completed more works if his wife hadn’t broken down

D. helped his friend get rid of drinking while his wife was in hospital

59. The passage is probably followed by a concluding paragraph about .

A. Zelda’s personal life

B. Zelda’s illness and treatment

C. Fitzgerald’s friendship with Graham

D. Fitzgerald’s contributions to the literary world


B

Forget Twitter and Facebook, Google and the Kindle. Television is still the most influential medium around. Indeed ,for many of the poorest regions(地区)of the world, it remains the next big thing——finally becomes globally available. And that is a good thing, because the TV revolution is changing lives for the better.

Across the developing world, around 45% of families had a TV in 1995; by 2005 the number had climbed above 60% . That is some way behind the U.S. , where are more TVs than people, a nd where people now easily get access to the Internet. Five million more families in sub-Saharan Africa will get a TV over the next five years. In 2005 , after the fall of the Taliban(塔利班),which had outlawed TV, 1 in 5 Afghans had one. The global total is another 150 million by 2013——pushing the numbers to well beyond two thirds of families.

Television’s most powerful effect will be on the lives of women. In India, researchers Robert Jensen and Emily Oster found that when TVs reached village s, women were more likely to go to the market without their husbands’ approval and less likely to want a boy rather than a girl. They were more likely to make decisions over child health care. TV is also a powerful medium for adult education. In the Indian state of Gujarat, Chitrageet is a popular show that plays Bollywood songs with words in Gujarati on the screen. Within six months, viewers had made a small but significant(有意义的) improvement in their reading skills.

Too much TV has been associated with violence, overweight and loneliness. However, TV is having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide.

60. The underlined word “outlawed” in paragraph 2 probably means “ ”.

A. allowed B. banned C. offered D. refused

61.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Americans used to get access to the Internet easily.

B. The world’s TV sets will total 150 million by 2013.

C.45% of families in the developing countries had a TV in 2005.

D. Over two thirds of families in the world will have a TV by 2013.

62. The author intends to .

A. stress the advantages of TV to people’s lives

B. persuade women to become more independent

C. encourage people to improve their reading skills

D. introduce the readers some websites such as Google

63. What would be the best title for the passage?

A.TV Will Rule the World B.TV Will Disturb the World

C.TV Will Better the World D.TV Will Remain in World


having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide.”可知,本文主要讲的是电视将会让人们生活越来越好。由此可知应选C项。


C

Businesses are witnessing a difficult time, which has in turn produced influence on consumers’ desire to go green. However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns.

Two thirds of customers say that environmental considerations inform their purchases to the same degree as they did a year ago, while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy.

This may help to influence how shops store goods on their shelves. And the companies should still make efforts to become more environmentally friendly. Two out of three people think it is important to buy from environmentally responsible c ompanies, with about one in seven saying that they had even decided to take their custom elsewhere if they felt a company’s environmental reputation was not good enough.

Harry Morrison, chief executive(主管)of the Carbon Trust, sympathizes:“I understand this situation where survival is very important now. But from environmental considerations, the clock is ticking—we don’t have much time. In addition, cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand.”

Larger companies have an extra motivation to look at reducing their carbon footprint, as new rules next year will require businesses to buy carbon allowances to make up for their emissions(排放). Those that have taken early action will have a head start. More than two thirds of consumers are not clear about which companies are environmentally responsible. This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers.

The Carbon Trust believes that it can help by informing customers about the good work companies are doing. “When companies are granted(授予)the standard, they can use a logo(标识)in all their marketing which makes it clear that they are working towards cutting emissions,” Mr. Morrison said.

64.What’s the main idea of the passage?

A.Businesses are finding ways to send their message to the shoppers.

B.Companies will soon get information about cutting carbon emissions.

C.Firms are making efforts to encourage customers to keep goods at home.

D.Firms are urged to cut carbon emissions by shoppers’ environmental awareness.

65.The underlined word “inform” in Paragraph 2 probably means“ ”.

A.affect B.change C.disturb D.reject

66.According to Harry Morrison, businesses .

A.will benefit from cutting carbon emissions

B.should buy carbon allowances for shoppers

C.are required to make up for their carbon emissions

D.have encouraged shoppers to take their custom elsewhere

67 .We can learn from the passage that businesses will .

A.have a strong desire to reduce costs

B.use the same logo in their marketing

C.gain advantages by taking early action

D.attract more shoppers by storing goods

【语篇解读】本篇文章为说明文。现在顾客购物已经开始考虑环保的问题。面临顾客环保的心理需求,企业只有主动采取措施,减少排放,才会更好地赢得顾客的信赖,进而获得更好的收益。

64.答案 D

【解析】主旨大意题。根据第一段最后一句“However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental

D

Columbus College , 241 Queen Elizabeth Drive ,Kowloon City

Memo

To: All Staff

From:Jakie Mok , Secretary; Sports Development Committee

Date: May 20, 2010

A week ago, “Sports for Life” programme was sent to the parents, requiring them to select a sport they wanted their child to play. Since then, our staff have received lots of calls from parents asking for more information about it . Here is a memo (备忘录) for your reference when you answer the phones.

Sports 1:Basketball.

We expect that this will be the most popular of the four sports. Therefore, students should be advised to sign up as soon as possible . Students will take a private bus to and from Kwun Tong Sports Park .To cover the cost of hiring a bus , each student will have to pay $10 each time. There will be four basketball courts available for our use with one teacher watching over each game.

Sports 2:Gym

We will be using St. Peter’s Memorial Park. There are two reasons for choosing this park. Frist, it is not very busy and crowded before 6:00 pm. Second, it has lot of trees with plenty of shade. Students must bring along two bottles of water to prevent thirst. Three activities, skipping , jogging , outdoor aerobics (有氧运动),all of which are free of charge, will be arranged. And there will be a teacher on duty for each of the activities.

Sports 3: Hiking

Hiking(远足)will take place at Kowloon Peak. The activity will start at 2:30 pm and finish 90 minutes later. Three teachers will accompany the students, and a hiking instructor will accompany each group of 15 hikers . Each instructor will cost $75/hr. Students are advised to bring plenty of water and sunscreen.

Sports 4:Swimming

The Kowloon City Aquatic Centre is a 10-minute walk from our school. Four teachers will go to the pool and conduct the goings-on from the poolside. We will only be able to reserve the pool for one hour (i.e. 2:45pm to 3:45pm).Only students skilful at swimming can take up this activity. The pool will have two lifeguards present. Girls must wear a swimming suit. The cost is $10 per visit.


68. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Students selecting basketball had better register early.

B. Students participating in gym should arrive at 6:00 pm.

C. Hiking usually begins at 2:30 pm and lasts 2 hours.

D. Students having swimming suits can take up swimming.

69. It can be inferred from the passage that

A. students taking part in basket ball will walk to the courts.

B. every student can gain admission to one of the four sports

C. hiking students can have a regular rest in the shade of trees

D. students taking up the four sports should bring bottles of water

70. It can be concluded that

A. each sport will take only on hour sports

B. students will be charged for the four sports

C. all the sports will take place at Kowloon Peak

D. teachers will accompany students on each sport

71. The purpose of the memo is to

A. attract students’ interest in the programme

B. require the parents to select a sport for their child

C. help the staff explain the programme to the parents

D. remind teachers and lifeguards to be present on time



[来源:学科网]

E

In the United States, there were some well-constructed houses for native Indians, ranging from the simple brush shelter to the five-storied pueblo.

In the eastern United States, one of the existing types was that commonly know under the Algonkian name of wigwam in which the Iroquois Indians lived. The wigwams were of wagon-top shape with straight sides and ends, made by bending young trees to form the round shape. Over this shape pieces of tree bark were laid to protect the Indians from bad weather. Over the bark dried grass was added. A small hole allowed smoke to escape from the top. Doorways at each end served also as windows, The Iroquois Indians built trunk walls all around their villages. The wall had only one opening, They could quickly close this opening if their enemies came near.

Interestingly, the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi also lived in a wigwam of a most primitive(原始的) construction, but different from those of the Iroquois Indians. The Choctaw Indians’ wigwams, made from mud, cane and straw, were in the form of a bee-hive. The covering was made of a long, tough grass. A post in the centre supported the roof. A hole in the top admitted the light, and allowed the smoke to pass out.

The tipi tent-housing of the upper lake and plains area was put up with poles set lightly in the ground, tied together near the top, and covered with bark and grass in the lake country. It was easily portable, and two women could set it up or take it down within an hour.

The Pawnee, Mandan and other Indian tribes (部落) along the Missouri built solid ring-shaped structures of trunk, covered with earth and dried grass, housing a dozen families.

The Wichita and other tribes of the Texas border built large ring-shaped houses covered with dried grass.

Apart from the regular housing, almost every tribe had some style of housing.

72.Which of the following pictures shows the house for the Iroquois Indians?

73. According to the passage, the Pawnee Indians built their houses _____.

A. with openings in the trunk walls B. large enough for several families

C. in a ring shape with bark and mud D. by bending young trees to form the shape

74. All the native Indian houses described in the passage were_____.

A. of the same shape B. covered with grass

C. built with a post in the centre D. built with doorways at each end

75. The passage suggests that ________

A. all the native Indians built trunk walls all around their houses

B. all the native Indian houses were built with poles tied together

C. the Iroquois Indians took safety into account while building their wigwams

D. the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi built their wigwams with straight sides and ends


【语篇解读】本篇文章为记叙文。主要讲述了美国的土著居民印第安人的房屋结构和建房特点,展示了


卷(非选择题共35分)

第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)

第一节词(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:1)汉语提示,2)首字母提示,3)语境提示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的英语单词,并将该词完整地写在右边相对应的横线上。所填单词要求意义准确,拼写正确。

Dear editor,

I am Evan from Canada. Being the eldest child in the family has its disadvantages. First of all, I have to share all my ______(玩具)with my younger sisters. Of course, they don’t n____ to return the favor because I’m totally uninterested in their things ._______(除……之外)that, they are always hanging around me. I just can’t get a moment’s p_____.

At meals, I have to eat whatever is _____the plate regardless of the taste. My sisters only try one bite if it’s not ______favorite food. In addition, w____ it comes to practicing our musical instruments, I have to practice______than double the time. Worst of all, I get a larger quantity of homework,_____(对比)to them.

I’m feeling rather annoyed. Can you please g_____ me some advice?

Yours truly

Evan Smith

76.________

77________

78________

79________

80________

81________

82________[来源:学+科+网Z+X+X+K]

83________

84________

85________

【语篇解读】本文为书信体。文章讲述了Evan作为家庭中最大孩子苦恼的事情,让我们懂得:作为长子/长女的不容易。

76.答案toys

【解析】由句中all可知,这里指的是所有的玩具,因此用toy的复数形式,即toys。

77.答案need

【解析】句中of course及don’t…return可知,这里意为“我的妹妹们没有必要归回我的玩具”。故此处应 [来源:学_科_网Z_X_X_K]

第二节书面表达(满分25分)

假设你是李华,福建省某中学高中学生,今年暑假将前往澳大利亚参加主题为WATER FOR LIFE“的交流活动。请你以参访代表的身份,根据以下图片提示,用英语写一篇发言稿。

注意:

1. 根据图片的内容适当展开,以使行文连贯;

2. 开头与结尾已写好,不计入总词数;

3. 文中不能出现考生的具体信息;

4. 词数:120左右

参考词汇:短缺 shortage ; 资源 resource


Ladies and gentlemen,

Good morning, I’m Li Hua from Fujian, China, It’s my great honor to be here to say something about the global water shortage and ways of dealing with it.

__________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thank you.



第一节:

Dear editor,

I am Evan from Canada. Being the eldest child in the family has its disadvantages. First of all, I have to share all my ______(玩具)with my younger sisters. Of course, they don’t n____ to return the favor because I’m totally uninterested in their things ._______(除……之外)that, they are always hanging around me. I just can’t get a moment’s p_____.

At meals, I have to eat whatever is _____the plate regardless of the taste .My sisters only try one bite if it’s not ______favorite food. In addition, w____ it comes to practicing our musical instruments,. I have to practice ______than double the time. Worst of all, I get a larger quantity of homework,_____(对比)to them.

I’m feeling rather annoyed. Can you please g_____ me some advice?

Yours truly

Evan Smith

76.toys

77.need

78.Besides

79.peace

80.on

81.their

82.when

83.more

84.compared

85.give

幕影123

回复 4 楼 2016-06-12

高中英语模拟练习四


I听力 (共两节,满分35分)

第一节 听力理解(5段,共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

每段播放两遍。各段后有几个小题,各段播放前每小题有5秒钟的阅读时间。请根据各段播放内容及其相关小题,在5秒钟内从题中所给的A、B、C项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

听第一段对话,回答1-3题。

1.Why does the man want to borrow the women’s notes?

A .He missed the classes.

B.He is not satisfied with his notes.

C.He has not taken any notes in class.

2.When does the man feel sleepy?

A.On his way to class.

B.At the beginning of class.

C.Thirty minutes after class begins.

3.Where will the speakes go?

A.To the library.

B.To the cafeteria.

C.To the supermarket.

听第二段对话,回答第4-6题。

4.where will the man most probably find out about the company?


A.In the brochures

B. In the libtary

C. On the Internet.

5.Why will the company ask the man whether he is good for the job?

A.To know how he cares abuout the company

B.To know what he can contribute to the companuy

C. To know if he can make brochures for the company.

6.When can the man ask questions about the job?

A.At the end of the interview .

B.In the middle of the interview.

C.At the beginning of the interview.

听第三段对话,回答第7-9题。

7.What dose the man think of big parties?


A.They are nosiy.

B. They are boring.

C.They are interesting.

8.Why does the women like parties ?

A. They are the best way to meet people.

B. They are the times to meet her best friends.

C. They are the opportunites to find serious guys.

9.What is the propable relationship between the speakers?

A. Colleagues

B. Schoolmates

C. Teacher and student.

听第四段独白,回答第10~12题。

10.What made seaside holiday possible for British families around the mid-19th century?

A. Better railway services.

B. The invention of the railways

C. The fast growth of the railways

11.Why couldn’t ordinary working people goon holiday before 1871?

A. The had very little time off work.

B. Banks were closed during holidays.

C. The government was not interested in holidays.

12 . What was offered at the seaside to attract holidaymakers?

A. Free accommodation

B.Income rise.

C Cheap entertainment.

听第五段话,回答13~15题

13 How does the man go to work ?

ABy car.

BBy bus.

CBy train.

14.How long will the man’s flight take?

A. About 15 hours.

B. About 16 hours

C. About 18 hours.

15.What does the man do in order to get to sleep on the plane?

A . He gets himself tired on the plane

B .He stays up late the day before the flight .

C .He takes medicine or has a beer on the plane.


第二节: 听取信息(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

听下面一段独白,请根据题目要求,从所听到的内容中获取必要的信息,填入答题卡标号为16~20 的空格中。 听录音前,你将有10秒钟的阅题时间,录音读两遍。你将有60秒钟的作答时间。


Ronald Reagan

(1911~2004)

Time

Important events

Other information

1932

get a job as a radio(16)______announcer

1937

became a movie actor


during the next 27 years

appeared in more than(17)______

Playing supporting rules as the hero’s friend

from 1954 to 1965

acted in some popular(18) ______


from 1966 to 1974

served as governor of California


from 1980 to 1988

served as president of the United States

the (19)_______ person to serve as U. S. president

after leaving the White House

retired to his (20)_______ in California

语言知识及应用(共两节,满分35分)

第一节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从21-3各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并填写在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。

Every country has its own culture.

Even though each country uses doors. .Doors many have 21functions and purposes which lead to22differences.

When I first came to America, I noticed that a public building had two different23 and they had distiFnct functions. You have to push the door with the word “PUSH” to go out of the building and to pull the door with the word “PULL” to24the building. This was new to me, because we use the 25door in south Korea. For quite a few times I failed to go out of a shopping centre and was embarrassed.

The way of using school bus doors was also 26to me .I used to take the school bus to classes. The school decided that when the driver opened both the front and back doors, 27who were getting off the bus should get off first , and students who were getting on should get on 28. In south Korea, we do not need to wait for people to get off. One morning, I hurried to the bus ,and when the bus doors opened, I29_tried to get on the school bus through the front door. All the students around looked at me, I was totally30 ,and my face went red.

21. A.different B.important C.practical D.unusual

答案:C

试题分析:从“lead to 22differences”可判断“不同功能导致-------不同”

高考考点:考查形容词

温馨提示:A 不同的 B 重要的 C 实践的 D不寻常的


22. A.national B.embarrassing C.cultural D.amazing


23. A.exits B.entrances C.signs D.doors


24.A.enter B.leave C.open D.close

答案:A

试题分析:从上文“push the door with the word “PUSH” to go out of the building”可知“the door with the word “PULL””是相反的

高考考点:考查名词

温馨提示:A 进入 B 离开 C打开 D 关闭

25. A.main B.same C.front D.back

答案:B

试题分析:由上文 “came to America”, “This was new to me” 原因是在南韩和美国不同

高考考点:考查形容词

温馨提示:A 重要的 B 相同的 C前面的 D 后面的


26.A.annoying B.hard C.satisfying D.strange

答案:D

试题分析:由上文第三段知:公共建筑门的使用方式不同,使作者感到尴尬——可知:下文的巴士门对作者来说也是陌生的

高考考点:考查形容词

温馨提示:A讨厌的 B畏难的 C满意的 D陌生的


27.A.parents B.students C.teachers D.drivers

答案:B

试题分析:由下文的并列句“students who were getting on 。。。。。。。”可以知道

高考考点:考查名词

温馨提示:A 父母 B学生 C老师 D司机


28.A.sooner B.later C.faster D.earlier

答案:B

试题分析:由上文并列句 “——who were getting off the bus should get off first,” 可知

高考考点:考查形容词比较

温馨提示:A 很快 B 较晚 C 较快 D 较早


29.A.politely B.patiently C.unconsciously D.slowly

答案:C

试题分析:由上文 “In south Korea, we do not need to wait for people to get off” 可知作者在生活中已经养成了习惯,由生活常识知道,到美国后,就无意识的遵循以往的习惯。

高考考点:考查副词

温馨提示:A 礼貌地 B 耐心地 C 无意思地 D 慢慢地


30.A.embarrassed B.annoyed C.unsatisfied D.excited

答案:A

试题分析:由下文 “my face went red.” 及 “For quite a few times I failed to go out of a shopping centre and was embarrassed.” 可知答案应是A

高考考点:考查形容词

温馨提示:A 尴尬的 B 恼怒的 C 不满意的 D 兴奋的


第二节 语法填空 (共10笑题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或受用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填在答题卡标号为31~40的相应位置上。

A young man,while traveling through a desert,csme across a spring of clear water.____31____water was sweet.He filled his leather container so that he could bring some back to an elder ____32____ had been his teacher .After a four-day journey, the young man____33___.(present) the water to the old man. His teacher took a deep drink, smiled____34____(warm), and thanked his student very much for the sweet water.The young man went home____35_____a happy heart.

After the student left, the teacher let __36___student taste the water. He spit it out, __37___(say) it was awful. Apparently, it was no longer fresh because of the old leather container. He asked his teacher,” Sir, the water was awful. Why did you pretend to like ___38____?”

The teacher replied,” You tasted the water. I tasted the gift. The water was simply the container for an act of kindness and love. Nothing could be ___39___ (sweet).”

We understand this lesson best ____40___ we receive gifts of love from children. Whether it is a cheap pipe on a diamond necklace, the proper response is appreciation. We love the idea within the gift rather than the thing.


31. 答案:the

试题分析:由上文 a spring of clear water 第一次提到water下文——water 紧接着第二次特指

高考考点:考查冠词

易错提醒:易用Its

32. 答案:who

试题分析:who引导定语从句限制elder且做从句的主语

高考考点:考查定语从句

易错提醒:易填that


33. 答案:presented

试题分析:本题缺少谓语,由整篇文章知道时态为过去时

高考考点:考查谓语动词时态

易错提醒:易填presenting


34. 答案:warmly

试题分析:修饰动词smile应用副词

高考考点:考查副词的使用

易错提醒:易填warmer


35、答案:with

试题分析:本处缺介词,构成介词短语,并且表伴随状态。

高考考点:考查介词

易错提醒:易填in

36、答案:another

试题分析:由student单数可知前面代数应指一个人,由下文“He asked his teacher”可知是另一个学生。

高考考点:考查代词

易错提醒:易填other

37. 答案:saying

试题分析:整句汇总已有谓语动词spit,故此处应填非谓语动词,又表伴随状态,用v-ing形式

高考考点:考查非谓语动词

易错提醒:易填said

38. 答案:it

试题分析:由上文 “the water was auful”可知,是问为什么假装喜欢水,水为不可数名词,由代词it代替

高考考点:考查代词

易错提醒:易填错water

39. 答案:sweeter

试题分析:用nothing 与an act of kindness and love 相对比

高考考点:考查形容词比较级

易错提醒:易填sweet

40. 答案:that

试题分析:用同位语从句; 由that引导从句作 this lesson的同位语

高考考点:考查从句的连词选择

易错提醒:易填which


.阅读(共两节,满分40分)

第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother’s Chinese English. Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, and at restaurants did not take her seriously ,did not give her good service ,pretended not to

Understand her ,or even acted as if they did not hear her .

My mother has realized the limitations of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she . I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人).I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing, “This is Mrs.Tan..”

And my mother was standing beside me ,whispering loudly, “Why he don’t send me cheek already two week lone.”

And then , in perfect English I said : “I’m getting rather concerned .You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn’t arrived.”

Then she talked more loudly. “What he want? I come to New York tell him front of his boss.” And so I turned to the stockbroker again, “I can’t tolerate any more excuse. If I don’t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week.”

The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs.Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English.

When I was a teenager, my mother’s broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother’s English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is vivid, direct, and full of observation and wisdom. It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world.

41.Why was the author’s mother poorly served?

A.She was unable to speak good English.

B.She was often misunderstood.

C.She was not clearly heard.

D.She was not very polite.

答案:A

试题分析:由文中Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly.可知

高考考点:考查事实细节

易错提醒:易错选B


42.From Paragorph 2, we know that the author was .

A.good a pretending

B.rude to the stockbroker

C.ready to help her mother

D.unwilling to phone for her mother

答案:D

试题分析:由文中 ‘I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her”可知

高考考点:考查故事细节

易错提醒:易错A


43.After the author made the phone call, .

A.they forgave the stockbroker

B.they failed to get the check

C.they went to New York immediately

D.they spoke to their boss at once

答案:B

试题分析:由文中 “I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing” 及 “If I don’t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week.”和 “The next week we ended up in New York.” 可推断出答案

高考考点:考查文章分析推测能力

易错提醒:易错选C


44.What does the author think of her mother’s English now?

A.It confuses her.

B.It embarrasses her.

C.It helps her understand the world.

D.It helps her tolerate rude people.

答案:C

试题分析:由文中最后一段But now, I see it differently. To me,--------and made sense of the world.

高考考点:考查分析推测能力

45.We can inter from the passage that Chinese English .

A.is clear and natural to non-native speakers

B.is vivid and direct to non-native speakers

C.has a verv bad reputation in America

D.may bring inconvenience in America

45. 答案:D

试题分析:由文中作者母亲的经历可以推测出

高考考点:考查文章分析推断能力

B

When something goes wrong,it can be very satisfying to say,”Well,it’s so-and-so’s fault.”or “I know I’m late,but it’s not my fault;the car broke down.”It is probably not your fault,but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser. You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation. However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation. This is the winner’s key to success.

Winners are great at overcoming problems. For example, if you were late because your car broke down, maybe youneed to have your car examined more regularly. Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers, so you could call for help when in need. For another example, if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blamethe person. Ask to work with a different person, ordon’t rely on the person. You should accept that the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don’t rely on this person. You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague failsto do his job well.

This is what being a winner is all about—creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens. Winners don’t have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else. They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents. So, stop focusing on “whose fault it is.” Once you are confident about your power over bad situations, problems are just stepping stop on for success.

46. According to the passage, winners .

A. deal with problems rather than blame others

B. meet with fewer difficulties in their lives

C. have responsible and able colleagues

D. blame themselves rather that others

答案:A

试题分析:由第一段“However, you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.”可知

高考考点:考查文章大意概括及分析

47.The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .

A. avoid

B. accept

C. improve

D. consider

答案:C

试题分析:由第一段最后两句可知

高考考点:考查推断能力


48.When your colleague brings about a problem, you should .

A. find a better way to handle the problem

B. blame him for his lack of responsibility

C. tell him to find the cause of the problem

D. ask a more able colleague for help

48. 答案:A

试题分析:由第二段if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person.可知

高考考点:考查细节理解

易错提醒:易错选C

49. When problems occur, winners take them as

A. excuses for their failures

B. barriers to greater power

C. challenges to their colleagues

D.chances for self-development

49. 答案:D

试题分析:文中最后一段. Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situation to face as anybody else.

高考考点:考查细节分析理解

易错提醒:易错选 C


50. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A. A Winner’s Secret. B. A Winner’s Problem.

C. A Winner’s Opportunity. D. A Winner’s Achievement.

50. 答案:A

试题分析:由文章的重点句:第二段开头句,第三段开头句等分析概括可知A最合适

高考考点:考查文章大意概括能力

易错提醒:易选错B

C

Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things. A person who eats such food can get an illness called food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly. The symptoms of food poisoning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food. Fever is one of the most common symptoms.

Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms can poison eggs, meat, vegetables, and many other foods. After entering the body, these tiny living things release(释放)poisons that make people sick.

Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown, processed, or prepared. For example, many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects. Some people may have a bad reaction to those chemicals when they eat the crops.

Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people. These include certain kinds of seafood, grains, nuts, seeds, beans, and mushrooms.

When people handle food properly, the risk of food poisoning is very small. Microorganisms multiply rapidly in dirty places and in warm temperatures. This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or put food on unwashed surfaces. Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing. Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered with chemicals before eating it. Finally, people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the wild. Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans. In addition, some types of fish can be poisonous.

Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people eat natural poisons, they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.

51. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. Food when poisoned can make people sick.

B. Food poisoning means death.

C. Food poisoning comes in varieties.

D. Food poisoning can be serious.

51. 答案:B

试题分析:由第一段中 “Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly.”可知

高考考点:考查细节分析

易错提醒:易错选C


52.We know from the passage that the symptoms of food poisoning .

A.are always accompanied by a fever

B.are too common to be noted

C.can be noticed within hours

D.can he ignored

52. 答案:C

试题分析:由第一段最后两句话可知

高考考点:考查学生细节分析能力

易错提醒:易错选A


53.Food poisoning can be caused by all the following EXCEPT .

A.some chemicals

B.low temperatures

C.some tiny living things

D.certain natural materials

53. 答案:B

试题分析:由第五段Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from gnawing.可知low temperatures不能导致Food poisoning

高考考点:考查事实细节分析理解

易错提醒:易错选C


54.From Paragraph 5,we can learn that .

A.mushrooms should not be eaten

B.vegetables are safer than meat and seafood

C.natural poisons are more dangerous than chemicals

D.different types of food should be handled differently

答案:D

试题分析:由第五段第一句话可以推测出D恰当,A太绝对B。C无细节支持

高考考点:考查推测分析能力

易错提醒:易选错C

55.It can be inferred from the passage that .

A.natural materials are safe in food processing

B.chemicals are needed in food processing

C.food poisoning can be kept under control

D.food poisoning is out of control

55. 答案:C

试题分析:由文中第五段第一句话可推测出C正确

高考考点:考查推测能力

易错提醒:易错选A

第二节 信息匹配(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选项字母涂墨。

首先请阅读下列国外媒体上的插图及提示性文字:

A. B.


Harry Potter stars add A tour of discovering Normandy

magic to young rich.


C. D.


Do Hollywood stars Save Emergency Rooms

guarantee a film’s success? for emergencies.


E. F.


Her theories on children’s Jenny McCarthy and Jim

psychological problems Carrey, with Ms.McCarthy’s

created a sensation. son,in an anti-vaccine rally.


以下是关于这些插图的简要评论。请把评论与相关插图及提示性文字匹配起来。

56.The debate has been raging for years over the safety of,and necessity for, childhood vaccinations, which has been so much so that it is termed“The Vaccine War”.The debate has only a few moments that might be inspiring to those who have been following this now familiar issue.

答案:F

试题分析:由评论中"The Vaccine War".与F提示性文字anti-vaccine rally匹配得到

57.There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film.It makes the film easier to market. Stars also help sell more tickets and drive DVD sales, which are a big part of studio revenue However, a star does not guarantee success.The simple fact is that if you pay a star a greal deal of money for a film that people don’t want to see, then it won’t work.

答案:C

试题分析:由评论中There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film与C中图片及文字stars gurrantee a film’s success


58.They are barely in their twenties and are already multimillionaires. At the age when many people are looking for their first job, the youngsters of The Sunday Times Rich List are buying country estates or jetting off to their overseas homes.Daniel Radcliffe, for example, who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ42 million, at 20.

答案:A

试题分析:由 “who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ42 million, at 20.”与A图及提示文字全部匹配


59.Millions of jobless Americans, who might be suffering in anxiety and lacking a sense of security, are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals, contributing to a longer waiting time and a higher risk of cursory treatment by overworked doctors and nurses.

答案:D

试题分析:由 “are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals” 与D中图片 emergency及提示文字相匹配


60.Alice Miller, a psychology expert, who died at 87 at home in Provence, France, on April 14, repositioned the family as a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory that parental power and punishment lay at the root of nearly all human problems.

答案:E

试题分析:由 “a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory”与E中图片及文字相匹配

写作(共两节,满分40分)

第一节基础写作(共1小题,满分15分)

以下是一则关于中国政府决定禁烟的报道的主要内容。

内 容:公共场所禁烟

实施时间:2011年1月1日起

实施范围:全国

目 标:所有室内公共场所无烟


措 施:张贴禁烟标志

相关数据:

(1)吸烟人数:约3.5亿

(2)分 布:男性75%;女性:25%

(3)受二手烟影响人数:约5.4亿

(4)因二手烟死亡人数:超过10万/年

二手烟:second-hand smoke

[写作内容]

请根据以上内容给学校英语墙报写一篇通讯,内容包括:

1.禁烟决定的内容及实施的时间和范围;

2.目标和措施;

3.相关数据。

[写作要求]

只能用5个句子表达全部内容。

[评分标准]

句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。

答案:My country begines to carry out the policy that prevents smoking in public buildings sinceJanuary 1st,2011.The main aim is to makeeverypublic rooms have no smoke by posting the sign of preventing smoking. There are 350 million people smoking recently, in which the male hold 75 percent and the female hold 25 percent. Because of these smokers, about540 million non-smokers are influenced. More than 100 thousand people per year die because of the second smoke.

试题分析:符合题目要求、语法正确、文字连贯通顺,条理清晰

高考考点:5句话写作 复合句及并列句的应用


第二节读写任务(共1小题,满分25分)

阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇150词左右的英语短文。

In junior high school, one of my classmates, Ethan, was addicted to TV. This boy simply knew everything about such pop shows as Who’s the Boss?

Then one day Ethan’s mother made him an offer in order to draw him back to his school subjects. She promised that she would give him $200 if he could go a full month without watching any TV. None of us thought Ethan could do it, but he did quit TV. His mom paid him $200. He went out and bought a TV, the biggest he could find.

In recent years, hundreds of schools have carried out experiments with paying kids with cash for showing up or getting good grades. All school kids admire this trend. But it upsets adults. Teachers say that we are rewarding kids for doing what they should be doing of their own will.Psychologists warn that money can actually make kids perform worse by making the act of learning cheap. The debate has become a typical battle over why our kids are not learning at the rate they should be despite decades of reforms and budget increases.


[写作内容]

1.以约30词概括上文的主要内容。

2.以约120词对用金钱鼓励孩子学习的现象进行议论,内容包括:

(1)你对用金钱鼓励孩子学习的看法:

(2)你的父母(或其他亲人)是如何鼓励你学习的;

(3)你认为怎样才能更好地鼓励孩子学习

[写作要求]

1.作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文中的句子。

2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

[评分标准]

概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语篇连贯。

答案:The passage is mainly about parents give money to their children so that they can show up or get good grades recently by the way of taking the example of Ethan and his mother.

萌萌小妈咪

回复 5 楼 2016-06-12

高中英语模拟练习五

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)

做题时,先将答案划在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。

第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。



1. What will the man probably do?

A. Take a rest.

B. Go to a party.

C. Meet his boss.

2. What do we know about the man?

A. He has been caught copying a report.

B. He is not free at the moment.

C. He won’t leave till the last minute.

3. What is the woman concerned about?

A. Her health.

B. Her character.

C. Her appearance.

4. What does the man mean?

A. The fridge will be fixed.

B. The room will be warmer.

C. The lights will be switched on.

5. What does the man imply?

A. The woman already has too many shoes.

B. The new shoes do not look good enough.

C. He doesn’t care where to put the new shoes.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的做答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。


听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。

6. Why doesn’t the man want to fly?

A. He wants to enjoy the scenery.

B. He thinks it’s dangerous.

C. He likes taking the bus.

7. Which means of transport does the woman prefer?

A. The bus.

B. The train.

C. The car.


听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

8.Why is the woman worried?

A. She doesn’t know what to read.

B. She hasn’t finished her task.

C. She has no time to write her book.

9. What do we know about the man?

A. He has been to Europe with the woman.

B. He has forgotten to write his reports.

C. He has finished reading all the books.


听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. What helps to impress the interviewer in the first place?

A. Appropriate body language.

B. Excellent memory.

C. Natural voice.

11. What should the man do before the interview?

A. Practice handshaking.

B. Recite the answers to possible questions.

C. Get some information about the company.

12. What advice does the woman offer about the topic of salary?

A. Not to mention it at the first interview.

B. Not to bring it up in a roundabout way.

C. To let the interviewer mention it next time.


听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

13. How does the man kill time?

A. By eating potato chips.

B. By watching TV.

C. By taking a walk.

14. What does the woman dislike?

A. The square.

B. The parks.

C. The city.

15. What does the man think is the most important?

A. Entertainment.

B. Income.

C. Quietness.

16. What do the man and woman disagreeon?

A. Whether the city needs a symbol.

B. Whether the amusement park should be built.

C. Whether the square is a good place for a walk.


听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

17. What kind of English lessons does the speaker recommend?

A. Examination skills.

B. Reading and writing.

C. Listening and speaking.

18. How can a learner take the lessons when he is not online?

A. By using the downloaded sound files.

B. By making conversations with others.

C. By reviewing words, phrases and idioms.

19. What is mentioned as an advantage of the speaker’s online course?

A. It improves learners’ English skills quickly.

B. It offers learners better study methods.

C. It helps learners to make friends.

20. What’s the speaker’s idea about learning English?

A. Being confident in learning.

B. Learning English little by little.

C. Having clear learning goals.

第二部分:词汇知识运用(共两节,满分40分)

第一节:多项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

例:To make members of a team perform better, the trainer first of all has to know

their and weaknesses.

A. strengths B. benefits C. techniques D. values

答案是A

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

21. This restaurant has become popular for its wide of foods that suit all tastes and pockets.

A. division B. area C. range D. circle

答案: B   

考点:名词/名词短语

解析:此题不仅考察学生对于四个选项的认知,更重要的是要理解句子的含义。“这家餐馆越来越出名是由于它做的各种各样的食物适应各种类型人群。”“a range of ”强调一个系列,而“a wide range of”意为“各种各样的”。正好符合题意。从句子结构来讲,这个句子属于典型的“从句套从句”。“for”引导原因状语从句,“that”引导定语从句。  


22. After the earthquake, the first thing the local government did was to provide for the homeless families.

A. accommodation B. occupation C. equipment D. furniture.

答案: D   

考点:名词

解析:512的汶川地震,414玉树地震。天灾“earthquake”相信是很多考生都准备过的一个话题。所以相关词汇“accommodation”表示“住处”应该是考生们准备的系列词汇之一。这道题难度不大,句子结构也相对简单。只要背过这几个词,知道“occupation”表示“占用”或者“工作,职业”;“furniture”表示“家具”;“equipment”表示“设备,器材”就能选出正确答案D了。  

23. In this lecture, I can only give you a purely view of how we can live life to the full and make some suggestions about the future.

A. private B. personal C. unique D. different

答案:B

考点:形容词词义辨析

解析:根据词义可以快速排除A和D。A表示“独特的”,D表示“不同的”,只有B和C比较接近。 “private”表示“私人的,私下的, “personal”表示“个人的”, personal view才能表示“个人观点”

24. Mistakes don’t just happen; they occur for a reason. Find out the reason and then making the mistake becomes .

A. favourable B. precious C. essential D. worthwhile

答案:D

考点:形容词词义辨析,同时也涉及到构词法

解析: “worthwhile”表示“值得的,有价值的”表示犯错误是值得的。A表示“喜爱的,赞同的”,B“珍贵的”C“本质的”,只要知道词义,并联系生活常识,该题还是很容易得出答案的。

25. If I find someone who looks like the suspect, my reaction will be to tell the police.

A. physical B. immediate C. sensitive D. sudden

答案:B

考点:考查形容词词义辨析

解析:根据词义可得出答案。 “physical”表示“身体的”; “sudden”表示“突然的”; “sensitive”表示“敏感的”,只有 “immediate”表示“立刻,马上”,等同于 “at once”. 故选B

26. I wasn’t blaming anyone; I said errors like this could be avoided.

A. merely B. mostly C. rarely D. nearly

答案: A

考点:考查副词词义辨析

解析:这道题可能会让一部分同学郁闷一小下。形近词的辨析历来是备受考试青睐的一种考法。乍一眼看上去,这四个词都是以ly结尾,又都是6个字母组成,实在难以辨识。此时的考生,需要冷静下来。分析这里的每个副词分别是由哪个形容词变化而来,而其形容词的含义实际上和其副词的含义相差无几。“most”(大部分),所以“mostly”(大部分地,通常地);“near”(临近)“nearly”(几乎)= almost; rare(稀有的)“rarely”(很少地,几乎不);“mere”(仅仅,只不过)“merely”(仅仅,只不过)。全句意思“我并没有责怪任何人,我只是说类似这种错误是可以避免的”。

27. Duty is an act or a course of action that people you to take by social customs, law or religion.

A. persuade B. request C. instruct D. expect

答案: D  

考点:考查固定句型

解析:expect sb. to do. “期待/希望某人做某事”。

28. Just as the clothes a person wears, the food he eats and the friends with whom he spends his time, his house his personality.

A. resembles B. strengthens C. reflects D. shapes

答案: C  

考点:考查动词词义辨析

解析:“就好像一个人穿什么,吃什么,以及和什么样的人交往能反映人的个性一样,一个人的住房也是如此。”要选一个表示“反映”的词,就是reflect. “resemble” = look like; “strengthen”表示“加强,巩固”;“shape”作动词表示“塑形”.

29. Had he her promise, she would have made it to Yale University.

A. looked up to B. lived up to

C. kept up with D. come up with

答案:B

考点:动词词组辨析

解析:湖北每年考试的单选最后两题通常比较难。该题的难点不仅仅在于这四个词组的辨析,更主要的是考生要读得懂这个句子的意思。该句是典型的虚拟语气, “if” 引导的非真实条件句的倒装句,描述的事于过去事实是相反的。“如果她当年履行了自己的诺言,她就会进入耶鲁大学了。”look up to(抬头看,尊重)keep up with(跟上,追上)come up with(追赶上;想出;提出),只有live up to(履行,实行)符合题意。


30. It is illegal for a public official to ask people for gifts or money favors to them.

A. in preference to B. in place of

C. in agreement with D. in exchange for

答案:D

考点:词组辨析

解析:先理解短语的意思. In preference to(优先于);in place of(代替);in agreement with(同意,与…一致);in exchange for(交换)。其实辨析这几个介词短语的难度不大,只需要认识每一个短语中的核心词preference, exchange, place, agreement的意思即可,猜测较为容易。

总体而言,这次的词汇题沿袭往年风格,并没有标新立异。难度适中,只需考生的背熟考纲要求的词汇的基础上,掌握基本的近义词和形近词的辨析能力即可。

值得一提的是,瑞瑞这个题型旨在考察词汇,然而如果考生们平时注意词汇的积累,只是单纯知道每个单词的含义,而并未仔细牢记它们的使用环境。或者说是对句型的理解有限,长难句不知如何分析的话,恐怕在做这类题的时候也容易丢分。

通过笔者的观察,此次词汇题的难度和笔者所教授的新概念英语第二册难度相当,并且很多知识点,比如21题,22题,23题,25题的词汇,27题, 29题, 30题的短语和句型都是咱们新概念二册课堂上讲过的重点。其实,一本好的教材需要的不仅仅是大家的阅读,更重要的是要从中提炼出有用的语言点,反复咀嚼,消化,以达到运用自如的效果为最终目的。


第二节:完型填空(共20小题;每小题1. 5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。


The passengers on the bus watched with sympathy as Susan made her way carefully up the steps. She paid the driver and then, using her hands to 31 the seats, settled in one of them.

It had been a year since Susan became blind. As the result of an accident she was suddenly thrown into a world of 32 . Susan’s husband Mark watched her 33 into hopelessness and he was 34 to use every possible means to help his wife.

Finally, Susan felt ready to 35 to her job, but how would she get there? She used to take the bus, but she was now too 36 to get around the city by herself. Mark 37 to ride the bus with Susan each morning and evening 38 she could manage it by herself.

For two weeks, Mark 39 Susan to and from work each day. He taught her how to rely on her other 40 , specifically her hearing, to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new 41 .

At last, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip 42 . Monday morning arrived. Before she left, she hugged her husband 43 , her eyes filled with tears of gratitude(感激). She said good-bye and, for the first time, they went their 44 ways. Each day went perfectly, and a wild excitement 45 Susan. She was doing it!

On Friday morning, Susan took the bus to work 46 . As she was getting off the bus, the driver said, “Miss, I sure 47 you.” Curious, Susan asked the driver 48 .

“You know, every morning for the __49_week, a fine-looking gentleman in a military uniform has been standing across the corner watching you until you enter your office building safely, ” the bus driver said.

Tears of happiness poured down Susan’s cheeks. She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than_50_, that is the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness.

31. A. touch B. grab C. count D. feel

32. A. weakness B. sickness C. darkness D. sadness

33. A. run B. sink C. jump D. step

34. A. inspired B. determined C. honored D. pleased

35. A. return B. adjust C. contribute D. stick

36. A. tired B. astonished C. depressed D. frightened

37. A. volunteered B. attempted C. continued D. struggled

38. A. when B. as C. until D. after

39. A. drove B. directed C. accompanied D. sent

40. A. feeling B. organs C. skills D. senses

41. A. position B. environment C. status D. role

42. A. on her own B. in person C. to her benefit D. on foot

43. A. politely B. calmly C. briefly D. tightly

44. A. opposite B. separate C. fixed D. lonely

45. A. took charge of B. took place of

C. took advantage of D. took hold of

46. A. as usual B. as a rule

C. as well D. as a consequence

47. A. respect B. envy C. know D. support

48. A. what B. how C. why D. who

49. A. past B. same C. first D. next

50. A. courage B. will C. sight D. wisdom

答案:31. D32. C 33. B 34. B35. A 36. D 37. A 38. C 39. C 40. D

41. B42. A 43. D 44. B 45. D 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. C

解析:今年的完形填空的文章原型来源于一片叫作“The Blind Bus Passenger”的文章。讲的是一个盲人乘客的故事。20道题的设置基本考察了学生对于文章的理解能力,和根据上下文理解单句的能力。期间也涉及到一些基本语法问题,比如从句,被动语态,固定搭配以及动词短语的选择。

比如31题,考生要知道盲人是看不见的,所有的动作都是靠摸索的,其实这是常识问题,据此可知应该选择“feel”(摸索,感知), 而不应该是“有目的”地去“touch”(触碰);

32 盲人陷入到黑暗的世界,这种表达在中文里面我们也使用,所以明显应该是“a world of darkness”;

33 单纯考察词汇,sink into hopeless, 描述人陷入到绝望之中,“sink”表示下沉,和人陷入绝望的状态是符合的。

34 be determined to do sth. 这是新概念二册中的重点句型,下决心做某事,当然你也可以用 make up one’s mind to do sth.

35 人残志不残,她想回到工作之中去,作返回来讲return 是一个不及物动词,因为选D。

36. 考察形容词。Frightened表示恐惧

37. volunteer表示志愿去帮助Susan,现在很流行志愿者,所以大家不会对这个词感到陌生。

38. Until在这里是连词,引导时间状语从句。状语从句是重点语法,大家要注意学习了

39. accompany表示“陪伴”,既然Mark是来帮助Susan的,显然就来陪伴她的

40. 盲人失去的是 “sight”实力,其它的sense(感觉)还是存在的

41. 简单的词汇辨析题,盲人需要适应的是新的environment(环境),而不是新的position(位置)等到

42. on one’s own表示“靠某人自己”本文一直都是在表扬这位盲人的毅力和坚持,希望能够靠自己来维持自己的正常生活。

43. 试想,拥抱自己的丈夫,而且是在分别的时候,感慨万千的时候,应该有的动作当然是 “tightly”(紧紧的),而不是其它的类似于politely(礼貌的)

44. 在接受了别人的帮助后,Susan终于要独自一人登上旅程了。他们各自走各自的路, “separate”表示“分别的”,其实她的背后有很多默默支持她的人,显然不是 “lonely”(孤独的)这样的词

45. take hold of(吸引); take place of(代替);take charge of(掌管);take advantage of(利用)

46. as usual(像往常一样),表示经常发生的动作再次发生

47. envy(嫉妒,羡慕)仔细阅读下面的文章,不难发现,司机是准备告诉Susan一个秘密。也就是要告诉她有很多人在默默地支持和关怀她。所以,根据上下文的理解,可以知道此刻司机是要表达一种羡慕嫉妒之情,也是对Susan的一种宽慰

48. 几个疑问词的选择,不难。

49. 在过于的几个星期中,英文应该是 “for the past week” “next”表示的是下周,还没发生的事情是不可能用完成时的,而且 “for”+一段时间,是现在完成时的时间状语标志

50. sight表示“视力”。文中指的是,Susan虽然失去了视力,但是获得了更多宝贵的东西。

第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题:每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,

并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

It was a Sunday and the heavy storm had lasted all night. The morning after the storm, though, was beautiful: blue skies, warm air and a calm, inviting sea touching the shore gently.

My father realized it was a good day for fishing and invited my sister and me to go with him. I was only 14 and fishing had never been my thing, but I decided to go all the same. I’m so glad I did.

On the road to the harbour we could see the terrible destruction on the coast, but the harbour itself was in fairly good shape. After all, it was protected by the arms of a bay that had only one tiny channel to the sea. As we got on board, we noticed two big humps(脊背) in the distance.

On approaching them, we saw it was a mother whale with her baby. We couldn’t believe it ——there aren’t any whales along the coast here. The storm must have driven them across the ocean into the bay, in which the still water was so badly polluted that nothing could survive.

The little baby whale——actually as big as our boat——was obviously stuck and could not move. The mother dived under the water and came up suddenly, making big whirlpools(漩涡) and waves. ”She’s trying to help her baby, but on the wrong side, ”my father said. At this point, my father moved our boat in a semicircle to the other side and, heading the boat towards the baby whale, pushed it gently. With our several gentle pushes the big hump turned over and disappeared under water. Then it swam up right beside its mum. They struggled in their desperate attempts to escape but missed the exit and started heading in the wrong direction. We hurried up to the whales and tried to lead them towards the bay channel. Slowly, they let us lead them, some-times rising from the water right beside us to breathe——and to give us a trusting look with those huge eyes. Once they hit their first part of clean water flowing straight from the sea, the mum gave us a wave with her tail and off they swam into the distance.

In the excitement it had felt like only a few minutes, but we had been with those wonderful animals for almost an hour and a half. That was the simple and lasting beauty of the day, Nearly four decades later, I still look back fondly to that golden day at sea.

51. The author says “I’m so glad I did. ”(in Para. 2)because __________.

A. he witnessed the whole process of fishing

B. he enjoyed the beauty of the calm sea

C. he experienced the rescue of the whales

D. he spent the weekend with his family

52. The harbour survived the storm owing to____________.

A. the shape of the harbour

B. the arms of the bay

C. the still water in the channel

D. the long coast line

53. The mother whale failed to help her baby because__________.

A. she had stayed in the polluted water for too long

B. the whirlpools she had made were not big enough

C. she had no other whales around to turn to for help

D. the waves pushed her baby in the wrong direction

54. what is the theme of the story?

A. Saving lives brings people a sense of happiness

B. Fishing provides excitement for children

C. It’s necessary to live in harmony with animals

D. It’s vital to protect the environment

51. 答案:C

考点:考查学生的推理能力

解析: “I’m so glad I did”是个承上启下的句子,为后文做了铺垫。只要读懂后文所讲的内容,简单概括一下,不难得出答案

52. 答案:B

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “it was protected by the arms of a bay that had only one tiny channel to the sea. As we got on board, we noticed two big humps(脊背) in the distance. ”可以得出答案

53. 答案:D

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “She’s trying to help her baby, but on the wrong side, ” 可以得出答案

54. 答案:A

考点:考查主旨大意

解析:从文章最后一段可以概括出来


B

For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by without any clear winner. Like a border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do?

Both sides want peace, but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict. In part, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for starting it. From the parents’ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents’ complete unreasonableness. And of course. theteens see it in exactly the same way, except oppositely. Both feel trapped

In this article. I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. The first no-win situation is quarrels over unimportant things. Examples include the color of the teen’s hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom, the preferred style of clothing, the child’s failure to eat a good breakfast before school, or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends. Second, blaming. The goal of a blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong. Third, needing to be right, It doesn’t matter what the topic is –politics. The taws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg –the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong. for both wish to be considered an authority—someone who actually knows something — andtherefore to command respect. Unfortunately, as long as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they know more than the other, they’ll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress

55. Why does the author compare the parent-teen war to a border conflict?

A. Both can continue for generations.

B. Both are about where to draw the line

C. Neither has any clear winner

D. Neither can be put to an end

56. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 mean?

A. The teens blame their parents for starting the conflict.

B. The teens agree with their parents on the cause of the conflict

C. The teens cause their parents of misleading them

D. The teens tend to have a full understanding of their parents

57. Parents and teens want to be right because they want to ________.

A. give orders to the other

B. know more than the other

C. gain respect from the other

D. get the other to behave properly

58. What will the author most probably discuss in the paragraph that follows?

A. Causesfor the parent –teen conflicts

B. Examples of the parent –teen war.

C. Solutions for the parent –teen problems

D. Future of the parent-teen relationship

55. 答案:B

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “Like a border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do?”可以得出答案

56. 答案:A

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “In part, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for starting it. From the parents’ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents’ complete unreasonableness. ”和 “except oppositely”可以得出答案

57. 答案:C

考点:细节理解

解析:题干的关键词是want to be right because,回原文定位到最后一个自然段的“Third, needing to be right”. 原文接着往下看“It doesn’t matter what the topic is – politics, the laws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg - the point of these arguments is to prove that you areright and the other person is wrong, for both wish to be considered an authority – someone who actually knows something – and therefore to command respect. ”这句话虽然看起来很复杂,但在新概念的课堂上老师们反复强调阅读长难句时,如果遇到插入语可以跳过不看,这里破折号中间的内容均为插入语,将其省略,句子就会变得简单的多。又由于题干是对原因的提问,这里我们只用重点看for后面的内容,“for both wish to be considered an authority and therefore to command respect”,正确答案为C。

58. 答案:C

考点:考查学生的概括能力

解析:原文第三段说 “In this article. I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. ”清楚地说明了文章的结构,先分类阐述家长与孩子之间矛盾的三种情况,然后给出解决方法,因此答案为C



C

They wear the latest fashions with the most up-to-date accessories (配饰). Yet these are girls in their teens or twenties but women in their sixties and seventies. A generation which would once only wear old-fashioned clothes is now favoring the same high street looks worn by those half their age.

Professor Julia Twigg, a social policy expert, said, “Women over 75 are now shopping for clothes more frequently than they did when they were young in the 1960s. In the 1960s buying a coat for a woman was a serious matter. It was an expensive item that they would purchase only every three or four years — now you can pick one up at the supermarket whenever you wish to. Fashion is a lot cheaper and people get tired of things more quickly. ”

Professor Twigg analyzed family expending(支出)data and found that while the percentage of spending on clothes and shoes by women had stayed around the same—and 5 or 6 per cent of spending—the amount of clothes bought had risen sharply.

The professor said, “Clothes are now 70 per cent cheaper than they were in the 1960s because of the huge expansion of production in the Far East. In the 1960s Leeds was the heart of the British fashion industry and that was where most of the clothes came from, but now almost all of our clothes are sourced elsewhere. Everyone is buying more clothes but in general we are not spending more money on them. ”

Fashion designer Angela Barnard, who runs her own fashion business in London, said older women were much more affected by celebrity(名流) style than in previous years.

She said, “When people see stars such as Judi Dench and Helen Mirren looking attractive and fashionable in their sixties, they want to follow them. Older women are much more aware of celebrities. There’s also the boom in TV programmes showing people how they can change their look, and many of my older customers do yoga to stay in shape well in their fifties. When I started my business a few years ago, my older customers tended to be very rich, but now they are what I would call ordinary women. My own mother is 61 and she wears the latest fashions in a way she would never have done ten years ago. ”

59. Professor Twigg found that, compared with the 1960s, _______.

A. the price of clothes has generally fallen by 70%

B. the spending on clothes has increased by 5% or 6%

C. people spend 30% less than they did on clothes

D. the amount of clothes bought has risen by 5% or 6%

60. What can we learn about old women in terms of fashion?

A. They are often ignored by fashion designers.

B. They are now more easily influenced by stars.

C. They are regarded as pioneers in the latest fashion.

D. They are more interested in clothes because of their old age.

61. It can be concluded that old women tend to wear the latest fashions today mainly because

A. they get tired of things more quickly

B. TV shows teach them how to change their look

C. they are in much better shape now

D. clothes are much cheaper than before

62. Which is the best possible title of the passage?

A. Age Is No Barrier for Fashion Fans

B. The More Fashionable, the Less Expensive

C. Unexpected Changes in Fashion

D. Boom of the British Fashion Industry

59. 答案:A

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “The professor said, “Clothes are now 70 per cent cheaper than they were in the 1960s because of the huge expansion of production in the Far East. In the 1960s”可以得出答案

60. 答案:B

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “When people see stars such as Judi Dench and Helen Mirren looking attractive and fashionable in their sixties, they want to follow them. Older women are much more aware of celebrities. ”可以推断出答案

61. 答案:D

62. 答案:A

考点:考查主旨大意


D

This brief book is aimed at high school students, but speaks to anyone learning at any stage of life.

Its formal, serious style closely matches its content, a school-masterly book on schooling. The author, W. H. Armstrong, starts with the basics: reading and writing. In his opinion, reading doesn’t just mean recognizing each word on the page; it means taking in the information, digesting it and incorporating it into oneself just as one digests a sandwich and makes it a part of him. The goal is to bring the information back to life, not just to treat it as dead facts on paper from dead trees. Reading and writing cannot be completely separated from each other; in fact, the aim of reading is to express the information you have got from the text. I’ve seen it again and again :some-one who can’t express an idea after reading a text is just as ineffective as someone who hasn’t read it at all.

Only a third of the book remains after that discussion, which Armstrong devotes to specific tips for studying languages, math, science and history. He generally handles these topics thoroughly(透彻地) and equally, except for some weakness in the science and math sections and a bit too much passion(激情) regarding history to his students, that was a hundred times more than my history teachers ever got across. To my disappointment, in this part of the book he ignores the arts. As a matter of fact, they demand all the concentration and study that math and science do, though the study differs slightly in kind. Although it’s commonly believed that the arts can only be naturally acquired, actually, learning the arts is no more natural than learning French or mathematics.

My other comment is that the text aged. The first edition apparently dates to the 1960s—none of the references(参考文献)seem newer than the late 1950s. As a result, the discussion misses the entire computer age.

These are small points, though, and don’t affect the main discussion. I recommend it to any student and any teacher, including the self-taught student.


63. According to Armstrong, the goal of reading is to________.

A. gain knowledge and expand one’s view

B. understand the meaning between the lines

C. experts ideas based on what one has read

D. gets information and keeps it alive in memory

64. The author of the passage insists that learning the arts_________.

A. requires great efforts

B. demands real passion

C. is less natural than learning maths

D. is as natural as learning a language

65. What is a shortcoming of Armstrong’s work according to the author?

A. Some ideas are slightly contradictory.

B. There is too much discussion on studying science.

C. The style is too serious.

D. It lacks new information.

66. This passage can be classified as________.

A. an advertisement

B. a book review

C. a feature story

D. A news report

63. 答案:C

考点:

解析:题干的关键词是goal of reading,回原文定位到第二自然段,第二自然段有两处出现了关键词,一处说“The goal is to bring the information back to life, not just to treat it as dead facts on paper from dead trees. ”,另一处说“the aim of reading is to express the information you have got from the text. ” C选项正好与第二处原文相呼应,题干里的goal of reading呼应原文的aim of reading,C项的express ideas呼应原文的express the information,based on what one has read呼应原文的information you have got from the text。虽然我们不可否认读书的目的也包括A和D两个选项提到的获取知识,扩大视野,但由于原文没有提及,所以不能成为正确选项。

64. 答案:A

65. 答案:D

考点:细节理解

解析:从第三段可以得出答案

66. 答案:B

考点:考查文章体裁

解析:通过阅读每段的首句,不难发现第一自然段讲本书的写作对象(This brief book is aimed at high school students),二、三自然段讲本书的写作内容(The author, W. H. Armstrong, starts with the basics … only a third of the book remains after that discussion …),第四自然段是作者对本书的评价(My other comment is that …),最后一段总结,向读者推荐这本书(I recommend it to any student and any teacher)。把握住了全文的结构,就不难看出这篇文章是一篇书评了。因此正确答案为B。


E

Have you winterized your horse yet? Even though global warming may have made our climate more mild, many animals are still hibernating(冬眠). It’s too bad that humans can’t hibernate. In fact, as a species, we almost did.

Apparently, at times in the past, peasants in France liked a semi-state of human hibernation. So writes Graham Robb, a British scholar who has studied the sleeping habits of the French peasants. As soon as the weather turned cold people all over France shut themselves away and practiced the forgotten art of doing nothing at all for months on end.

In line with this, Jeff Warren, a producer at CBC Radio’s The Current, tells us that the way we sleep has changed fundamentally since the invention of artificial(人造的) lighting and the electric bulb.

When historians began studying texts of the Middle Ages, they noticed something referred to as “first sleep”, which was not clarified, though. Now scientists are telling us our ancestors most likely slept in separate periods. The business of eight hours’ uninterrupted sleep is a modern invention.

In the past, without the artificial light of the city to bathe in, humans went to sleep when it became dark and then woke themselves around midnight. The late night period was known as ”The Watch” It was when people actually kept watch against wild animals, although many of them simply moved around or visited family and neighbours.

According to some sleep researchers, a short period of insomnia(失眠) at midnight is not a disorder. It is normal. Humans can experience another state of consciousness around their sleeping, which occurs in the brief period before we fall asleep or wake ourselves in the morning. This period can be an extraordinarily creative time for some people. The impressive inventor, Thomas Edison, used this state to hit upon many of his new ideas.

Playing with your sleep rhythms can be adventurous, as anxiety may set in. Medical science doesn’t help much in this case. It offers us medicines for a full night’s continuous sleep, which sounds natural; however, according to Warren’s theory,it is really the opposite of what we need.

67. The example of the French peasants shows the fact that________.

A. people might become lazy as a result of too much sleep

B. there were signs of hibernation in human sleeping habits

C. people tended to sleep more peacefully in cold weather

D. winter was a season for people to sleep for months on end

68. The late night was called “The Watch” because it was a time for people______.

A. to set traps to catch animals

B. to wake up their family and neighbours

C. to remind others of the time

D. to guard against possible dangers

69. What does the author advise people to do?

A. Sleep in the way animals do.

B. Consult a doctor if they can’t sleep.

C. Follow their natural sleep rhythm.

D. Keep to the eight-hour sleep pattern.

70. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A. To give a prescription for insomnia.

B. To urge people to sleep less.

C. To analyze the sleep pattern of modern people.

D. To throw new light on human sleep.

67. 答案:B

考点:推理题

解析:本题是对“论点—论据”的考查,即考查该事例用来证明何种观点。题干的关键词是example of the French peasants,回原文定位到第二自然段。该论据与第一自然段的论点之间有一个衔接过渡句,In fact, as a species, we almost did. 这里的did指代上文提到的hibernate,因此本题正确答案为B。

68. 答案:D

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “It was when people actually kept watch against wild animals, although many of them simply moved around or visited family and neighbours. ”可得出答案

69. 答案C

考点:细节理解

解析:从 “Playing with your sleep rhythms can be adventurous, as anxiety may set in “可以得出答案

70. 答案:D

考点:主旨大意

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)

第一节:完成句子(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)

阅读下列各小题,根据括号内的汉语提示,用句末括号内的英语单词完成句子,并将答案写在答题卡上的相应题号后。

例:We (起床)before dawn.It was still dark outside.(get)

答案:got up

71. Only if people of all the countries are united ________(我们才能解决)the existing problems in the world. (solve)

71.答案:will we be able to solve/can we solve.

考点:倒装句

解析:only位于句首修饰状语从句要倒装。根据“主将从现”的原则可以确认主句的助动词是 “will”,或者使用情态动词 “can”

72. ________(油漆成)red, the building stands out among the rest and looks very attractive. (paint)

72. 答案:“painted”。

考点:非谓语动词

解析:过去分词作状语,主语 “the building”是动作 “paint”的作用对象

73. ________(不会用)a computer makes it more difficult for him to do his academic research. (use)

73. 答案:Not being able to use/ Being unable to use/ Not being capable of using/ Being incapable of using

考点:动名词

解析:不会用”可以翻译成“not be able to use”,“be unable to use”,“be capable of using”,“be incapable of using”,动名词化后,得出答案

74. The news ________(房价将要下跌)has caused many people to sell their houses at lower prices. (fall)

74. 答案:that the housing price will fall

考点:同位语从句

解析:用“that”引导同位语从句,“房价”译成“housing price”。

75. After she completes the project, she’ll have ________(没什么要担心的). (worry)

75. 答案:nothing to worry about  

考点:不定式作后置定语

解析:动词“worry”与被修饰的名词“nothing”形成动宾关系,由于“worry”是不及物动词,后面须加上加上介词“about”。

76. Mr. Johnson insisted that the problem worthy of attention ________ (讨论) at the meeting. (discuss)

76. 答案:(should) be discussed  

考点:虚拟语气

解析: “insist”引导的宾语从句要用虚拟,从句结构是“should”(可省略)加动词原形,主语“problem”是要“被讨论”。

77. My mother was so proud of all ________(我所做的)that she rewarded me with a trip to Beijing. (do)

77. 答案:that I had done

考点:定语从句

解析:先行词是 “all”的时候,定语从句只能由 “that”引导,又因为主句是一般过去时,“我”所做的事情是过去已经完成的事情,所以要用过去完成时。

78. Last night’s TV news said that by then the death of the missing people ________(未证实)yet. (prove)

78. 答案: had not been proved

考点:考查过去完成时的被动语态

79. It’s said that they have swum to the island from the continent, but they ________(不可能做到)because the ocean in between is too wide. (do)

79. 答案:can’t/ couldn’t have done it

考点:情态动词

解析:当要对过去进行肯定的推测时,要用 “can’t/couldn’t+have+done”的结构

80. ________(正如我们强调的那样)many times, “serve the people” is our first policy. (stress)

80. 答案:As we have stressed

考点:非限定性定语从句

解析:当句子以整个主句作为先行词,又放在主句前的非限定性定语从句只能由 “as”来引导,主句的内容作定语从句谓语动词的宾语

第二节:短文写作(共1题;满分25分)

请你根据以下提示,结合生活中的一个事例,用英语写一篇短文,谈谈微笑的作用。

The best example of universally understood body language may be the smile. A smile can help us get through difficult situation and find friends in a world of strangers. A smile can open doors and tear down walls.

注意:①无须写标题;

②内容只需涉及一个方面;

③词数为100左右。


No body language can be more attractive/ fascinating than smiling. Not only can a beautiful smile make ourselves happy, but also it enables others to feel delighted. Sometimes when a smile is so powerful that it gives people suffering from disasters great courage.

A little boy named Lang Zheng, for instance, impressed and encouraged a great many people when a serious earthquake happened in Wen Chuan/over took Wen Chuan. Right after he was rescued by the soldiers from the ruins, he saluted and smiled to them. His smile was like sunshine which warmed people who were in sadness.

It is safe/ no exaggeration to say that without smile our life would be colorless and difficult. It is suggested that we smile as much as possible.